Totalisator Building

6 Dalton Street, Hokitika Racecourse, HOKITIKA

Quick links:

Westland Racing Club's Totalisator Building (1913) at Hokitika Racecourse relates to historical developments in horse racing in the early twentieth century that made racecourses government-sanctioned centres for gambling. The introduction of the pari-muteul ('wagering among ourselves') totalisator to New Zealand racecourses in the 1880s presented a fair and transparent means of betting that was attractive to race-goers. This posed a threat to bookmakers who had held the monopoly on racecourse betting. The relative ease of betting also concerned anti-gambling lobby groups, and an unlikely alliance in opposition to the totalisator was formed between these two factions. A series of legislative actions in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries confirmed the legal status of the totalisator and vested authority over on-course betting in the racing clubs. Totalisators provided racing clubs with an important stream of revenue that enabled expenditure on racecourse improvements. The Totalisator Building was the third on the Hokitika Racecourse and was designed and built following the introduction of legislation in 1910 that banned bookmakers from racecourses. Construction of the Totalisator Building and purchase of the totalisator machine was funded by the increase in revenue that followed the introduction of this legislation. The original totalisator machine housed in the 1913 'tote' building was a Macdougall machine, from Christchurch totalisator manager W. H. Macdougall. In 1907 Macdougall patented his design for a polygonal totalisator house to accommodate this new machine. His duodecagonal (twelve-sided) plan with nineteen aperture windows eased congestion among punters placing bets at the tellers. Macdougall's totalisator houses were erected at racecourses including the Christchurch Metropolitan Grounds (now Addington) and Ashburton Racecourse. The octagonal plan of the Hokitika Totalisator Building was based on the design of the Christchurch Metropolitan totalisator house, but was probably designed by Hokitika engineer and steward of the Westland Racing Club, James Chicago Macfarlane. A larger manual totalisator was installed, probably in the 1960s, and modifications of the building were made to accommodate this. The Totalisator Building remains operational for the Westland Racing Club's midsummer meeting, as part of the West Coast racing circuit. The building is still used for taking bets, while totalisator operations are controlled by the TAB's computerised betting system.

Totalisator Building, Hokitika Racecourse | N Jackson | 24/10/2015 | Heritage New Zealand

9249

Westland District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Sec 4053 Town of Hokitika (RT 275558), Westland Land District, and the building known as the Totalisator Building and its fittings and fixtures and the following chattel: totalisator machines. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Sec 4053 Town of Hokitika (RT 275558), Westland Land District

Hokitika Racecourse (entrance, 6 Dalton Street).