Aniwaniwa

142 Punchbowl Road, ARTHUR'S PASS

Quick links:

The chalet known as Aniwaniwa (1926) at Arthur’s Pass is an important example of a dwelling built for the purpose of leisure in a region internationally renowned for its scenic and recreation values. Historically, the Arthur’s Pass area reflects the development of transport infrastructure and technology to traverse the South Island. A European settlement at Bealey Flat (later known as Arthur’s Pass) was formed as a staging post on the eastern side of the road through the Southern Alps, and later developed to accommodate workers constructing the Midland Railway and Otira Tunnel. After the completion of the tunnel in 1923 hut sites were leased on temporary occupation licenses, generally to ‘business or professional men of Christchurch, who propose spending their summer holidays there with their families, on account of the bracing climate and isolation’. This marked the beginning of Arthur’s Pass as a holiday and tourism destination. North Canterbury farmer Herbert Brown (1860-1928) selected lease no. 16427 at the northern end of the township, on the opposite side of the Bealey River from Punchbowl Falls. In January 1926 the engineer Harvey Maitland Chrystall (1888-1967) drew up plans for a ‘Mountain Hut’ for the Brown family. The design was based on a Swiss Alpine chalet, and was constructed from river boulders sourced from the Bealey River. This was unusual at the time as dwellings in the area were generally built from timber or corrugated iron, but the use of locally sourced material had practical advantages, avoiding the transportation of cumbersome building materials. Construction commenced immediately, conducted by a Christchurch stonemason and Henry Warburton Fitzgerald (Gerald) Hamilton, later Brown’s son-in-law. The chalet, as it was known, was occupied for the first time on 26 October 1926. It soon acquired the name ‘Aniwaniwa’ or rainbow, in reference to the chalet’s view of Punchbowl Falls and the effect of sunlight on the water. The architectural style of Aniwaniwa, with its river-stone walls, low pitch roof, timber gable end and wide eaves, can be seen to influence the development of a vernacular building style for later buildings at Arthur’s Pass. The direct influence of this building style is seen in the use of river-stone cladding on the Arthur’s Pass Chapel, and possibly also roadside shelters at Greyneys, Hawdon and Klondyke corner and in later extensions to ‘Oscar’s Haus’. The formation of private holiday accommodation on Crown land is common to the experience of ‘baching’ in New Zealand. Aniwaniwa is unusual among other dwellings at Arthur’s Pass, and other comparable holiday settlements on leasehold land, for the permanence of the construction and quality of materials on Crown land held in short tenure. The construction of the chalet in permanent materials reflects Brown’s intention to acquire freehold title to this section. Aniwaniwa is significant as an accomplished early example of a dwelling built for the purpose of leisure, designed in sympathy with the surrounding natural environment.

Aniwaniwa | Robyn Burgess | 08/09/2009 | NZ Historic Places Trust

9252

Selwyn District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Sec 1, SO 427597 and Pt Res 386, Canterbury Land District and the building known as Aniwaniwa thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Sec 1, SO 427597 and Pt Res 386 (NZ Gazette, 1959, p. 1764), Canterbury Land District

Located off Punchbowl Road via a private right of way.