Taonui Viaduct

Tongariro National Park, OHAKUNE; HOROPITO

Quick links:

The Taonui Viaduct, located south-west of Mount Ruapehu in the North Island's spectacular Central Plateau, is a rare and impressive New Zealand example of a large, steel, curved viaduct, and is the northern partner in a unique pairing of curved North Island Main Trunk (NIMT) construction era viaducts. When completed in 1907 the Taonui Viaduct was the first viaduct finished in the last stage of the NIMT's 'final push.' Planning for the NIMT began in the 1870s, but it took nearly 40 years for the railway to be completed. When construction of the NIMT actually began it was a protracted process and by the beginning of the 20th century New Zealanders were becoming impatient for it to be concluded. The public dissatisfaction spurred the government to feed more resources into a 'final push.' This section featured a landscape unsuited to railway building and consequently it contains a large proportion of bridges and earthworks. In accordance with Julius Vogel's plan, the construction of this engineering feat attracted immigrants to New Zealand, many of whom stayed in the area after the project was completed and formed the foundation of the settlements along the railway. Once the Central Plateau's landscape had been penetrated by the NIMT the area was opened up for more settlement and the growth of industry. On a national level, the NIMT was a vital means of passenger and freight transport until it was surpassed by road transport in the late 20th century. The Taonui Viaduct is a remnant of the significant expertise and resources that were invested NIMT's construction. Like other Peter Seton Hay designed viaducts, the Taonui Viaduct consists of steel lattice and mass concrete piers which are interspersed with Pratt truss and plate steel girders. It is similar in design to the Hapuawhenua Viaduct, although on a smaller scale. When the viaduct was deviated away from, as part of the NIMT electrification during the late 1980s, the decking was removed. However, aside from this change there has been little alteration to the fabric of the superstructure since it was constructed. The Taonui Viaduct was an integral component in the 'final push' and the completion of the NIMT is of supreme importance in New Zealand because it revolutionised transport and was essential to the country's economic development. The longevity of this outstanding structure can be attributed to the exceptional technical skill and competence of those involved in designing, manufacturing the fabric for, and constructing the Taonui Viaduct. This viaduct is also imbued with historical significance because the railway's deviation away from the structure was a direct result of the electrification of the NIMT which was a defining moment in the railway's history. The viaduct's subsequent retention and inclusion in the Tongariro National Park can be seen as evidence of the increased awareness of New Zealand's rail and engineering heritage.

Taonui Viaduct, Horopito | Karen Astwood | 10/03/2018 | Heritage New Zealand
Taonui Viaduct, Horopito | Karen Astwood | 02/10/2008 | Heritage New Zealand

9266

Ruapehu District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Sec 17 SO 393634 (RT 519049), Wellington Land District, and the structure known as the Taonui Viaduct thereon, including its abutments, as shown in the extent map tabled at the Rarangi Korero Committee meeting on 29 September 2016.

Sec 17 SO 393634 (RT 519049), Wellington Land District.

Location Description

When approaching Horopito from the south along State Highway 4 (SH4), enter the township and turn down Matapuna Road, the first street on the right. Immediately over the railway tracks at the junction of Matapuna Road and Horuhoru Terrace turn right into Clydes Access. Travel to the end of this road and park. Then continue on foot following the old railway corridor. You will cross the functioning NIMT once before reaching the viaduct.