Matapuna Bridge

North Island Main Trunk Line, MANUNUI; TAUMARUNUI

Quick links:

Constructed in 1904 as part of the North Island Main Trunk (NIMT), the Matapuna Bridge is one of the oldest remaining structures of the final drive to complete that railway, as well as over the Whanganui River. The structure is also a significant physical reminder of Taumarunui's importance as a transport hub in the first half of the 20th century. Planning for the NIMT began in the 1870s, but it took nearly 40 years for the railway to be completed. By 1900 the public had become dissatisfied with the protracted construction period, which spurred the government to pump more resources into a 'final push.' In accordance with Julius Vogel's plan, the construction of this engineering feat attracted immigrants to New Zealand, many of whom stayed in the area after the project was completed, forming the foundation of the settlements along the railway and contributing to the growth of towns, such as Taumarunui and Manunui. On a national level, the NIMT was a vital means of passenger and freight transport until it was surpassed by road transport in the late 20th century. After the Matapuna Bridge was constructed local people campaigned for the structure to be opened for road traffic. The bridge then became both a salvation and an annoyance until it reverted to a rail-only bridge in the 1960s. The bridge was a life-line because it was the only, and later the main, transportation portal over the river which divided Taumarunui from Manunui and other southern NIMT and timber industry settlements. However, it was also a landmark because the density of traffic on this one-way and rail priority structure created notorious traffic jams for almost 50 years. The Matapuna Bridge was completed in 1904 and is a steel through truss bridge which was initially designed as a combined structure and later converted to a rail-only bridge. The design was a standard Public Works Department (PWD) form, although this example is notable because of its length. Originally the bridge featured predominantly timber piers, which eventually degenerated and were subsequently replaced with concrete equivalents. Despite these modifications components such as the central iron cylinder piers date from the bridge's construction-era, as do the cutwaters and the trusses. The Matapuna Bridge is a structure of regional and national historic significance primarily because it was a key component in the 'final push,' and also the pre-eminent land-based transport asset along the national road and rail routes through the central North Island until the 1960s. It also has historic value as the first upper river bridge over an important North Island waterway; the Whanganui River. Another contributor to its significance is that the Matapuna Bridge is one of the oldest remaining railway structures in this area whose growth and early prosperity depended on the NIMT.

Matapuna Bridge, Taumarunui. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Paul Le Roy | 12/10/2017 | Paul Le Roy – Minicooperd
Matapuna Bridge, Taumarunui. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Paul Le Roy | 01/10/2017 | Paul Le Roy – Minicooperd
Matapuna Bridge, Taumarunui. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Paul Le Roy | 12/10/2017 | Paul Le Roy - Minicooperd

9277

Ruapehu District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as the NIMT rail corridor and the structure known as the Matapuna Bridge thereon, including its abutments (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Legal description

The Matapuna Bridge has no legal description. The structure and abutments are part of the NIMT rail corridor: NZ Gazette 1902, p.2420 & NZ Gazette 1905, p.1240

Location Description

Turn into the road immediately north of the State Highway 4 (SH4) road bridge over the Whanganui River, which loops to the east and underneath both the highway and Matapuna bridges. Parking is available on Taupo Road, and the bridge can be viewed from underneath, and also the track level by walking up a small embankment. Access from the south is also available from the Taumarunui Holiday Park, entrance SH4 opposite Racecourse Road. There is parking by the river and then it is only a short walking distance to the bridge.