Kauaeranga Valley School (Former)

437 Kauaeranga Valley Road, KAUAERANGA

Quick links:

The former Kauaeranga Valley School is significant as a surviving example of a community-built school, which reflects strategies adopted by both communities and education authorities to cope with increased demands for schooling in expanding rural settlements south of Auckland in the early twentieth century. Located in the picturesque Kauaeranga Valley, near Thames, the small timber building was built by local settlers in 1902 for use as both a schoolroom and a public hall. It was erected on a site in the central part of the valley, equidistant between the home of its furthest-flung pupils and a neighbouring school. Prior to European arrival the valley was an important place of settlement for Ngati Maru. From the 1870s until the late 1920s it became a major centre for kauri logging, which was one of northern New Zealand's main export industries. By the end of the nineteenth century, incoming settlers included bushmen, farmers and traders. Initial schooling was provided at Parawai, a former mission station at the mouth of the valley. Petitions for a new school in the Kauaeranga were made to the Auckland Education Board (AEB) in 1896, involving prominent citizens such as Thomas Kilgour, a local contractor for the Kauri Timber Company. In general, the 1890s saw a growing concern for child development and welfare in New Zealand, including education. AEB resources were particularly stretched by expanding settlement in rural areas south of Auckland. After land was provided by another resident, Jeannie Murdoch, the AEB undertook to open a school in the Kauaeranga on condition that the community erect a suitable building. The new structure was erected on a 0.4 hectare (1 acre) site, bounded on one side by the main access route through the valley and on two other sides by a water race used by the timber industry. Measuring 8 m x 5.5 m (26 x 18 '), the simple weatherboarded structure was rectangular in plan and gabled at each end. The structure incorporated a morticed and tenoned timber frame and is likely to have been constructed of local kauri. Plainer in its external appearance than many structures designed and built by the AEB in the late nineteenth century, the building contained a single room larger than that required for its initial roll. It is possible that local people designed, built and provided the materials for the building given their close links with the timber industry and associated construction works in the valley. From the outset, the building was used as a public hall as well as a school. As a community asset, it was rented out to the AEB for a small fee. The school opened in March 1903, and by December it had a roll of 30 pupils. The first schoolteacher was Griffith Jones, who went on to serve in the First World War (1914-18). Early modifications appear to have included the addition of a large shelter shed in the grounds, possibly relocated from nearby Parawai. By the late 1920s more substantial additions were undertaken involving the enlargement of the schoolroom and possibly the provision of cloakrooms and other facilities in rear annexes. Following the collapse of the timber industry in 1928 and the subsequent General Depression, the number of pupils on the roll declined. An increasing proportion of Dalmatian and Maori children attended, partly linked to a growing emphasis in the valley on gum-digging activities. In 1933-34, a tennis court was constructed, reflecting a growing emphasis on outdoor activity and physical education. Shortly before closure of the school in 1946, the building was used as an occasional venue for religious services and retained an important ongoing role as the valley's main venue for social gathering and activities. These have included live music, barn dances, children's parties, mid winter dinners and physical activities such as volley ball, badminton and tennis. The former school has also been at the centre of local politics as a polling booth and meeting place. The building celebrated its centenary in 2002 when past pupils signed a built-in backboard in the main hall. The place remains the main focal point for social events in the valley and is one of the area's only public buildings. The former Kauaeranga Valley School is considered to have architectural value as a surviving example of a combined purpose-built school and community hall in the broader Auckland region, and as a well-preserved example of a single-classroomed rural school from the early to mid twentieth century. It has historical significance for its connections with the development of the Kauaeranga Valley, one of the main kauri-logging areas in late nineteenth- and early twentieth-century New Zealand. The place reflects the expansion of state education in early twentieth-century New Zealand, and demonstrates aspects of self-help and a desire for betterment through education among rural industrial communities. Its history reflects aspects of New Zealand's cultural diversity, including the arrival of Dalmatian migrants. The place has strong social significance as a major place of gathering and congregation for the Kauaeranga Valley community for more than a century.

Kauaeranga Valley School (Former) | Martin Jones | 08/09/2008 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

9278

Thames-Coromandel District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as DP 5052 (RT SA176/18), South Auckland Land District and the former school building, shelter shed, tennis court and associated steps and small storage shed thereon, and their fittings and fixtures and the following chattels: framed 1914-18 Roll of Honour, framed 1937 'The King to His People' Coronation Message and wooden table (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

DP 5052 (RT SA176/18), South Auckland Land District

Location Description

On the western side of Kauaeranga Valley Road, approximately 500m to the south of its junction with Mangotahi Road. Note that the land parcel is also described as 'Pt Ohaene, South Auckland Land District'.