Office of the Waikato District Hospital and Charitable Aid Board (Former)

17a, 17b Hood Street, HAMILTON

Quick links:

The Office of the Waikato District Hospital and Charitable Aid Board (Former), built in Hamilton central business district in 1903, was the first purpose built premises of the Board that played the pivotal role in the development of health services in the Waikato. The Waikato District Hospital and Charitable Aid Board's existence was an early win in the battle to make the Waikato a region in its own right, separate from Auckland. The Office was purpose built for the Board to function as their first administrative office and boardroom, designed by Auckland architect Thomas Mahoney (ca. 1854-1923) and built by John P. Murray in 1903, then renovated after a fire in 1911 by H. M. Hollow using plans drawn up by Hamilton architect John Willing Warren (1859-1936). Constructed on land that was part of Hamilton's original militia settlement, the false-fronted single storey office building of brick and concrete, in Stripped Classical design, has a decorative pressed metal ceiling in the board room. By 1935 the activities of the Hospital Board had greatly increased, along with the number of staff, volume of records and the room needed for office technology, so the Board began to look for new premises, eventually shifting out of the building in 1938. John Willing Warren became the Waikato Hospital Board Architect and the building is an early example of the work he did for this major client. The work of the Board had a significant impact on the development of Hamilton, with health care becoming one of the city's largest industries and the Board one of the largest employers, particularly of women. It was the first organisation in Hamilton to continuously supply advanced education and possibly the first secular welfare organisation in the city. The board members and secretaries tended to be men of influence in the community in other arenas, such as being members of Borough and County Councils, as was the next tenant, James Treloar (operated his business from these premises 1938-c1959). He was one of the Waikato's early inventors of dairy farm equipment with his patented machines sold around the country, based in a city that now prides itself on being New Zealand's hotbed of agricultural innovation. For the next 35 years after Treloar, the building was used by retailers, including Hamilton Lighthouse, which is still in business over 40 years later, and Wilsons Sports Centre. Around this period a lowered ceiling was installed. At the same time both the wall dividing the office from the boardroom and the two sash windows at the front were removed. However, in 1994 the building was lovingly renovated: the kauri floors were polished, the beautiful ceilings were reinstated as were the two front sash windows, creating Diggers Bar and Café, which it remains in 2008, with further extensions to the rear designed by architects Vaughn Priddy and Murray Price. The Office of the Waikato District Hospital and Charitable Aid Board (Former) was the first purpose built premises of the Board. The organisation grew significantly during its 35 years of operation at Hood Street, from a local to a regional body, with a Board that played the pivotal role in the development of health services in the Waikato. As observed by historian, Peter Gibbons, the Waikato Hospital Board was the most important 19th century development for Hamilton, with health care becoming and remaining one of Hamilton's biggest industries. The main Waikato hospital drew trade to Hamilton, provided local employment, brought new skills into the community and gave the town the extra status that came from having a hospital - especially a well equipped hospital as this one rapidly became. The place is also of social significance as what has been described as the 'first Social Welfare Centre in Hamilton'. The Waikato Hospital and Charitable Aid Board was responsible for granting relief to people in need as well as administering to its charities (such as the Old Men's Refuge) from the premises.

Office of the Waikato District Hospital and Charitable Aid Board (Former) | Steve Parker – Spark-Photo | 16/08/2014 | Steve Parker
Office of the Waikato District Hospital and Charitable Aid Board (Former), Hamilton | K Mercer | 16/06/2008 | Heritage New Zealand

9279

Hamilton City

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Allot 81, Town of Hamilton West, South Auckland Land District and part of the building known as Office of the Waikato District Hospital and Charitable Aid Board (Former) thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Pt Allot 81, Town of Hamilton West (RT SA538/182), South Auckland Land District.

Location Description

The Loaded Hog (former Grand Central Private Hotel) is to the right of the Office of the Waikato District Hospital and Charitable Aid Board (Former) when viewed from Hood Street, and is almost opposite the Alexander Street intersection.