Waikare Community Church

85 Waikare Valley Road, WAIKARE

Quick links:

The Waikare Community Church located in the Waikare Valley in the Bay of Islands District was officially opened in April 1913. The church has served the local community for the past 95 years as the primary place of religious worship within the community. Waikare community is made up of primarily Maori residents who have used and maintained a strong link with the church since it was built. The local families consider the church a community treasure, 'He taonga tukuiho'. The entire community, which includes the Marae, Kura and Te Kohanga Reo, wholeheartedly support maintaining the church for religious devotion to retain the wairua of the valley not only for the values of the past but of the present and future generations. The Waikare Community Church has aesthetic, architectural, historical and social significance. It is a humble wooden building set on native totara and clad with native kauri on its exterior. The interior of the church still houses five rows of wooden bench seats on either side which along with the altar are painted the same dark red as the exterior of the window frames. Certain physical characteristics such as the pointed arch windows also imply a simplified Gothic Revival aesthetic. The area immediately around the building includes the urupa (burial ground) with a number of headstones belonging to members of the Werekake family and others closely associated with the church.

Waikare Community Church, Waikare. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Thor Hilmarsson | 24/05/2015 | Thor Hilmarsson

9280

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Waikare 9, Blk XI, Russell SD, North Auckland Land District, and the church building known as Waikare Community Church thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Waikare 9; Blk XI; Russell SD, North Auckland Land District

Location Description

The church is located in the Waikare Valley in the Bay of Islands. Waikare is on the Eastern Russell Peninsula approximately 21 kilometres from Kawakawa and 19 kilometres from Russell. The legal description is also written 'Waikare 9, Church Site'.