Harvey Hop Kiln and Worker's Hut

269 George Harvey Road, Willowdale Farm, MAHANA

Quick links:

The Harvey Hop Kiln and Worker’s Hut, built in 1939 and 1944 respectively, are significant buildings in Mahana, Tasman. This is the only region in New Zealand in which hops are grown, therefore these kilns are not found elsewhere. Visible from George Harvey Road, the distinctive chimney and cowl of the wooden hop kiln make it instantly identifiable as a representative remnant of a unique aspect of New Zealand’s industrial heritage. These buildings have also been important to the social history of the region by not only giving employment to many people over the hop picking season, but also for providing opportunities for social interaction. The first settlers of the Nelson region in about the twelfth century found the land to be rich with food and minerals. This was taken advantage of, and gardening quickly became an important activity, as the soil was found to be naturally fertile. Following the first European settlement in the area in 1841, immigration from Europe continued. Of note among the settlers were the English and Germans, many of whom brought hop seedlings, so that they could continue to brew and drink beer. The Nelson climate, with its lack of wind and large amount of sun, was found to be just right for hop growing, and this was begun in 1842. Hop-picking in the nineteenth century became an important social activity, where people from neighbouring towns could meet and enjoy themselves as well as work. Once the hops had been harvested it was vital they were dried properly, otherwise the harvest would be lost. The kilns were designed and built specifically to perform this task. The Harvey Hop Kiln and Worker’s Hut stand on land which is part of the original Crown grant to George Harvey, the one of the first Europeans to settle in the Mahana area. The original timber kiln was built by George White and Will Ewers in 1913. However, due to a discarded cigarette in 1938 that kiln was destroyed. The present kiln was built in 1939 by Upper Moutere builders Adolph Bensemann and Crick Eggers, along with help from other members of the community who pitched in to get the kiln ready in time for the next harvest. The kiln was built on the same site and to the same measurements as the original, and the structure consists of the kiln and a storage shed, the shed taking up about two thirds of the overall building. Built using rimu timber, the storage shed has a peaked corrugated iron roof, this roof also rising in a pyramid above the kiln itself and forming a cowl to allow the hot air to escape. In 1944 the tents which were erected each season were supplemented by the construction of a Worker’s Hut, which was built by Eric Heine to replace an earlier building which provided more permanent facilities and accommodation for a seasonal worker. This stands opposite the kiln across the driveway to the south-west, and contains a cooking lean-to and wood range. The Hop Kiln was originally fired by coke and charcoal and needed to be stoked every twenty minutes. In order to make drying the hops a less arduous task, in 1961 the kiln had an oil burner installed, and an electric fan was put in the cowling in order to draw the heat up faster. In 1981 the present owner retired, and the kiln ceased to be used for its original purpose and has since been restored and utilised for storage. It retains original equipment used in the hop drying process, including the horse hair drying mesh upon which the hops were laid. The Harvey Hop Kiln, visible from the road, is a prominent landmark in Mahana and has architectural, historical, social and technological significance as its unique structure made it vital to the hop industry and of economic and social importance to the region. With Nelson/Tasman being the only area in New Zealand where hops are grown commercially, the hop kilns are an important part of the district’s industrial history as they were an efficient way of drying the hops. The Harvey Hop Kiln and Worker’s hut also has the potential for public education, as it is the owners’ intention to open the kiln to the public, with many of the original tools used in hop drying displayed.

Harvey Hop Kiln and Worker's Hut, Mahana 2012 | Tasman District Council
Harvey Hop Kiln and Worker's Hut, Mahana. Original tools for use with hop drying - from left to right: ladder from original kiln, scuppet, hop fork, scuppet, bushel measure, hop fork, hop cat, pitchfork | Alison Dangerfield | 16/12/2009 | Heritage New Zealand
Harvey Hop Kiln and Worker's Hut, Mahana. Hop Kiln Worker’s Hut, from north | Eileen Thawley | 01/06/2010 | Eileen Thawley

9308

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Pt 1 Sec 32 A Moutere Hills District (RT NL 125/194), Nelson Land District and the buildings known as Harvey Hop Kiln and Workers' Hut thereon, and their fittings and fixtures. The following chattels are also included in the registration: the sickle-like hop cat; a bushel measure in the form of a tin bucket; two handmade Manuka brooms; the wooden ladder from the original kiln; two hop forks; a small pitchfork; two large scuppets, or shovels; and the horse-hair drying mesh. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Pt 1 Sec 32 A Moutere Hills District (RT NL 125/194), Nelson Land District

Location Description

The Harvey Hop Kiln is located approximately 85 metres down a long driveway on private land, but is visible from George Harvey Road. The structure built to accommodate a worker is located on the other side of the driveway from the hop kiln. GPS Location coordinates: At front entrance to Kiln building: E 2512576; N 5994365, +/- 7m.