Fraser Cameron Limited

97A Church Street, OPOTIKI

Quick links:

Fraser Cameron Limited is a small retail building in the main shopping and commercial street of Opotiki. It was built in 1935 at a time when Opotiki was consolidating its established position as the major service centre for the wider region which had a strong agricultural economy. Fraser Cameron Limited is a single-storey concrete building built in sympathy with the more elaborate and larger Rostgard's Building adjacent to the north and with which it has several design elements in common. Together with its immediate neighbours to the south the line of shops present a unified and cohesive streetscape of small shops with recessed doorways, tile or terrazzo finishes, leadlight and stained glass above the main display windows, and parapets above the suspended or post-supported verandahs. Fraser Cameron Limited is a significant part of the streetscape and helps define the heritage character of the main street. The building is also significant through its associations with people and businesses in Opotiki. The building was first owned by J. Tom Merry, a well-known identity in Opotiki and district through his positions as Town Clerk (1913-1923) and County Clerk (1923-1947). Merry was also secretary of the Opotiki Hospital Board and was involved with a retail business, an insurance agency and investment property. He was one of those investors who assisted with the development of Opotiki through the provision of rental property. After an initial short-term occupant, Bob Black's cycle shop, the shop has been occupied by two long-term businesses, D. and A. Croll milk bar and hardware business (c.1941-1964), and Fraser Cameron Limited's electrical and refrigeration goods and repairs service (1964- present). Consequently the premises are well-known to Opotiki and district's residents.

9313

Ōpōtiki District

Bay of Plenty Region

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 1 DP 3283, Gisborne Land District and the building known as Fraser Cameron Limited thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 1 DP 3283 (RTGS2B/29), Gisborne Land District

On the west side of Church Street in the block between King Street and Richard Street.