Tongaporutu River Baches Historic Area

2-23 Clifton Road, TONGAPORUTU

Quick links:

The Tongaporutu River Baches Historic Area comprises of 26 baches primarily built between 1900 and 1961, which were erected on an area of road reserve between the Tongaporutu River and Clifton Road in north Taranaki – today part of the Tongaporutu Recreation Reserve.Together the baches are historically, architecturally and socially significant as a representative example of a now somewhat iconic ‘Kiwi’ lifestyle that is becoming increasingly rare. The baches are said to be located near a Tauranga Waka (waka landing site) at the base of a large hill and pa site, known to tangata whenua as Puketapu. The earliest bach was built alongside a wharf and is of historical significance be-cause of its association with the coastal shipping that was important in the early years of the European settlement of north Taranaki. By 1940, several other cottages had been built on the land, mostly during the 1930s and without the permission of the relevant local authority. In 1942, the Clifton County Council began charging the occupiers an annual rental, allocating further sites along the riverbank in 1945 and 1952. Some of these sites required extensive filling and were viewed by the Council as a means of protecting Clifton Road from erosion. This mutually beneficial arrangement between a local authority and the owners of baches sited on public land is possibly unique to Tongaporutu. Many of the baches were built progressively over a number of years until the early 1960s. During the next few decades improvements were made to some of the original structures when time and money allowed. The changes that are evi-dent in groups of baches such as those at Tongaporutu is a historical process of significance in itself. While some of the early owners occupied the baches permanently, the majority of baches were erected to provide holiday accommodation for people visiting from other parts of Taranaki. A number of owners were involved in the construction of their baches. In the main, the buildings they erected were, and largely remain, modest structures, although a few have been substantially remodelled. Over the years, at least two baches have been rebuilt after destruction of the originals by fire, however the-se have been reconstructed in accordance with the original style. In keeping with the form, the Tongaporutu baches are small dwellings, built in a plain style from a variety of cheap materials. These qualities no doubt reflect the limited wealth of the people who built the baches, but possibly also certain attitudes about how a holiday home should be. The modesty of the Tongaporutu baches also probably reflects the absence of a secure tenure. Baches such as those at Tongaporutu, now increasingly rare, contrast with many later coastal holiday dwellings. The ongoing presence of the baches on public land has been a matter of considerable controversy, an issue of debate between central government agencies, the local authority, and individuals. The Tongaporutu baches illustrate the tension that exists between the conservation of human heritage and the conservation of natural heritage and open public spaces. The baches are presently occupied under the terms of a 10-year lease dating from 2005, issued by the New Plymouth District Council. The riverside baches at Tongaporutu provide a Taranaki example of what may be considered one of New Zealand’s own vernacular forms of architecture. Also of significance is the bach community, which is cohesive, perhaps as a result of the buildings’ close proximity. People have shared recreational pursuits and cooperated over matters of mutual interest. In some cases, neighbourly relations have existed for several generations. Baches such as those at Tongaporutu represent a significant aspect of New Zealand history, and were particularly important to the lower middle class as a way of enjoying the new-found leisure time available after the 1890s. Most of the bach-owning families at Tongaporutu seem to have been skilled working people making use of the surplus income such families had begun to enjoy. These people took advantage of motor cars and improved roading to enjoy the recreational opportunities available at Tongaporutu.

Tongaporutu River Baches. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | walgert | 24/12/2015 | walgert – flickr
Tongaporutu River Baches. Plan of Historic Area from the registration report. | Taranaki Regional Xplorer, Taranaki Regional Council website

9318

New Plymouth District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the 26 bach sites that are part of the land described as Sec 39 Blk IV Mimi SD, Taranaki Land District and the 26 baches, their outbuildings, and the retaining walls that front the Tongaporutu River. The bach sites are marked sections 2 to 23 on SO 10788, Taranaki Land District. They occupy part of the Tongaporutu Recreation Reserve. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Sec 39 Blk IV Mimi SD (RT TN 141557), Taranaki Land District. [NZ Gazette 1981 p. 3231]

Location Description

The Tongaporutu River Baches Historic Area is located near the mouth of the Tongaporutu River, approximately an hour’s drive north of central New Plymouth on State Highway 3. The baches are located along the south bank of the river, at the base of a large hill and former pa site.