Inglewood Railway Station and Yard

Moa Street, INGLEWOOD

Quick links:

Built in the heart of Inglewood in 1876, the Inglewood Railway Station is the oldest remaining railway station on its original site in New Zealand. After the conflict between some Taranaki iwi and the Crown, and the associated land confiscations of the mid to late nineteenth century, the Government instigated a policy of settlement in this province that primarily revolved around the establishment of a railway through Taranaki in the 1870s. The project to construct what would become part of the first extensive railway in the North Island attracted assisted immigrant labourers to the area and paved the way for more direct and efficient lines of communications and travel between Taranaki and Wellington. Construction of a railway between New Plymouth and Waitara began in 1875 and by 1876 a line from this had reached Inglewood. In 1885 the line linked at Hawera with the line south to Foxton, connecting at Longburn with the privately-built line to Wellington. The railway enabled the population and economy in Taranaki to grow and sustain itself well into the twentieth century. The Inglewood Railway Station was built by Public Works Department contractors J. Gibb & G.B. Sealey in 1876 on land purchased for the purpose three years earlier. It was one of the first structures constructed on the site and the building was formally opened on 29 August 1877. The building was a 'Class 5' railway station; a modest weatherboard clad lean-to structure featuring a stationmaster's office, a vestibule area for passengers to shelter under, and a ladies waiting room. The section of the railway it served opened to public traffic on 30 November 1877. Further facilities were added to the site over time, including a goods shed that was completed in 1877 and an engine shed. The station building was extended in 1891 and 1897, and a platform canopy was added to it in 1896. In this early period the Inglewood Railway Station was the transport hub of the town, enabling people and goods to move freely around the region and connecting them to a national network. As in other smaller towns around New Zealand, for many years the station building also doubled as Inglewood's Post Office and therefore the station also was a vital communications point for the district. When the primary means of transport changed from rail to road based conveyance in the mid to late twentieth century, a comprehensive programme of railway station rationalisation was undertaken by the Railways Department. Because the Inglewood Railway Station was still leased and therefore a productive asset, but not so much so that it was a priority, it escaped the fate of most of its construction era counterparts in Taranaki and nationally, and was not demolished. However, the continued decline in the viability of the station meant that by the close of the twentieth century the other station facilities, such as the goods sheds and stock yards, had been removed. The station building remains intact and has had no major alterations since 1897. The subsequent land banking of the railway reserve as part of the Waitangi Tribunal settlement process resulted in a stasis that in turn affected the maintenance of the station building. The station building at Inglewood Railway Station is the oldest railway station on its original site in New Zealand. It serves as an important physical reminder of the centrality of the railway to Taranaki's late nineteenth century social changes and economic progress. The exceptional national significance of the Inglewood Railway Station, which is a vestige of the peak railway building period in New Zealand, is supplemented by the station's importance to the region as a part of the original railway system that increased settlement and ensured industrial and economic growth. The railway reserve also features some of the oldest structures in Inglewood and documents aspects of the town's early development. The recent community effort to paint and repair the exterior of the station building is evidence of its ongoing social significance and prominence as a key local landmark. This was also recently strongly demonstrated by the outstanding public show of support for the NZHPT registration.

Inglewood Railway Station and Yard | Chris Horwell | 08/05/2022 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Inglewood Railway Station and Yard. CC BY-ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | denisbin | 25/11/2018 | denisbin
Inglewood Railway Station and Yard | K Astwood | 13/08/2019 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Inglewood Railway Station and Yard. Platform and canopy. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | walgert | 23/11/2014 | walgert - Flickr
Inglewood Railway Station and Yard. Former vestibule entrance. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | walgert | 23/11/2014 | walgert – Flickr

9352

New Plymouth District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as RT TNL1/31 and RT TNL1/32 and the station building and its fittings and fixtures, as well as the associated structures known as Inglewood Railway Station and Yard thereon including the railway station boundary wall, the loading bank, stock yards ramp and former stock yard area, the remnants of male toilets, cart loading dock and the station platform and canopy. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Legal description

Lot 1 DP 19991 (RT TNL1/31); Lot 2 DP 19991 (RT TNL1/32), (NZ Gazette 1888, p.1396), Taranaki Land District

Location Description

When approaching the town centre from the south via State Highway (SH) 3/Matai Street the station and yard area are highly visible on the strip of land between Moa Street and Matai Street. Parking is available on either side of these streets and there is also a parking area on the west side of Moa Street behind the reserve's eastern boundary wall. The operational railway is between Matai Street and the station building.