Kotahitanga Church

44 Haven Street, MOERAKI

Quick links:

Built in 1862, Kotahitanga Church in Moeraki, Otago, is the oldest surviving Maori mission church building in the South Island. The church contains one of the earliest examples of stained glass that depicts a New Zealand born individual - the notable nineteenth century Maori leader Matiaha Tiramorehu (1795-1881) - a feature that is of both national significance and special significance to Ngai Tahu and the people of Moeraki. The mission to Maori in Otago was established by the Wesleyan missionary Rev. James Watkin in 1840, who was based at Waikouaiti and the church that now stands, was subsequently built with support from the Anglican mission, in collaboration with the Maori community living at the Kaik - the primary Maori settlement at Moeraki in the nineteenth century. The church is a small single-storey, gabled roof, one room building constructed of matai. The exterior is clad in horizontal wooden weatherboards, which are now covered with roughcast cladding. There are pointed arch windows along the north, west and south walls of the church, and the eastern wall has three pointed arch windows which are filled with stained glass that were installed in the church in 1893. The three stained glass windows, known as 'The Sermon on the Mount' were made by John Hardman & Co. in Birmingham. The left window depicts the influential Ngai Tahu rangatira Matiaha Tiramorehu, and is based on a photograph of him from the collection of Rev. T. A. Pybus. Tiramorehu was a significant figure in Moeraki, and the wider Ngai Tahu community of the nineteenth century, and the church was the site of his tangi in 1881, which was an important and extensively documented event for the area. The church has been used by the Maori community at Moeraki through the nineteenth, twentieth, and into the twenty first centuries, however by the turn of the twentieth century the Maori community at Moeraki mostly lived in the township, rather than the original Kaik, and the church has been relocated twice in order to preserve the building, as well as the community connection to the place. The church has benefitted from the activities of a restoration committee from as early as 1887, and the continued care and preservation of this small church building shows that it is an integral part of its community. The church is an important symbol and remnant of the early missionary history of the Otago region, and a physical reminder of the participation of Maori in religious activities in the area. The church has stories associated with it connected to the Wesleyan, Anglican, and Catholic faiths. The church contains architectural elements of outstanding significance, and events have taken place in the church that are of special significance to tangata whenua.

Kotahitanga Church, Moeraki | Sarah Gallagher | 06/12/2013 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Kotahitanga Church, Moeraki | Sarah Gallagher | 08/12/2023 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Kotahitanga Church, Moeraki. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 06/12/2013 | Shellie Evans

9437

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Sec 11 Blk II Town of Moeraki (NZ Gazette 1979, p. 570), Otago Land District, and the building known as Kotahitanga Church thereon, and its fittings and fixtures.

Sec 11 Blk II Town of Moeraki (NZ Gazette 1979 p 570), Otago Land District