ANZAC Memorial Flagpole

Hutt Road, Petone, LOWER HUTT

Quick links:

Located at the railway station in Petone is the kauri and Australian hardwood memorial flagpole dedicated to the Australian and New Zealand Army Corps (ANZAC). The ANZAC Memorial Flagpole was constructed in 1916 in time for the inaugural ANZAC Day commemorations, and was devised as part of a trans-Tasman collegial venture between employees at the Petone and Hornsby railway workshops in honour of their World War One ANZAC workmates who had fought in the Gallipoli campaign. After initial troubles settling the Petone area the town developed into a leading industrial centre in New Zealand during the late and early twentieth centuries. This characteristic is said to have had its genesis with the creation of the Petone railways workshops which were operative between 1877 and 1929. This large set of workshops was important to the Railways Department’s Wellington and Wairarapa region operations and was also key to the department’s World War One war effort contributions. The employees at Petone were as patriotic as many other New Zealanders at the time and demonstrated this in various ways, one of which was the construction of the ANZAC Memorial Flagpole and its erection at Petone Railway Station in time for the inaugural ANZAC Day commemorations. Its construction was required in order for the Petone workshops to fulfil its part in a trans-Tasman exchange of flags and unfurling ceremonies with New South Wales railwaymen from Hornsby. Initially planned to take place in March, the synchronised ceremonies were delayed until ANZAC Day, and each was attended by high ranking politicians and public figures, as well as the wider community. After this initial momentous occasion ANZAC Day ceremonies at Petone’s ANZAC Memorial Flagpole were infrequent until the mid twentieth century. After the 1970s they again lapsed until a resurgence in the early twenty-first century. The flagpole was constructed by the Petone railway workshops in March 1916 and was erected by the District Engineer’s staff, on a small plot of land immediately southwest of Petone Railway Station, in early April. The surrounding garden has been subject to beautification efforts at various points beginning in the 1930s. In 2004 the flagpole underwent a major conservation project which saw it taken down for several months and decaying sections removed or replaced. The flagpole is of historical importance as one of the few remaining early vestiges of the Petone Railway Workshop, which played a central role in establishing Petone as an important industrial and manufacturing centre in New Zealand. The ANZAC Memorial Flagpole is also of outstanding significance as one of the first ANZAC related World War One memorials constructed in New Zealand, where ANZAC activities at Gallipoli are considered to be an important aspect in the development of national identity. The circumstances in which it was conceived, and the combining of New Zealand and Australian native timbers in its construction, also lend weight to the flagpole’s symbolic value, rarity, and its special national significance.

ANZAC Memorial Flagpole, Petone, Lower Hutt | Karen Astwood | 05/06/2010 | Heritage New Zealand
ANZAC Memorial Flagpole, Petone, Lower Hutt. Upper section of mast and topmast | Karen Astwood | 05/06/2010 | Heritage New Zealand
ANZAC Memorial Flagpole, Petone, Lower Hutt. Flagpole base and garden area from northwest/platform | Karen Astwood | 05/06/2010 | Heritage New Zealand
ANZAC Memorial Flagpole, Petone, Lower Hutt. First ANZAC Day Observance, Petone Railway Station CC BY 2.0 Flickr.com | 25/04/1916 | Archives New Zealand

9438

Hutt City

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Pt Lot DP 10589 (RT WN45B/670), Wellington Land District and the structure known as ANZAC Memorial Flagpole thereon, and its fittings and fixtures, as well as a curtilage which encompasses its flanking pohutukawa and gum trees, and its 1961 plaque. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Pt Lot DP 10589 (RT WN45B/670), Wellington Land District

Location Description

The Petone Railway Station is adjacent to the intersection of Hutt Road and Jackson Street. The memorial is within the grounds of the Petone Railway Station and is approximately 20 metres southwest of the station building, between the platform and the parallel road.