Petone Magistrate's Court

13 Elizabeth Street, Petone, LOWER HUTT

Quick links:

The Petone Magistrate’s Court, opened in 1911, served Petone and parts of the Lower Hutt Community for nearly 80 years, first as a courthouse and then as a police station. It was designed under the direction of noted Government Architect John Campbell, and is almost certainly one of the last remaining Edwardian public buildings in the Hutt Valley. Prior to the building of the courthouse, judicial proceedings had to be conducted in a local hall. In response to representations made by the local community, who argued that the court facilities were inadequate for a town of 16,000 residents (the 10th largest judicial district in the colony), the government agreed to build a courthouse. The plans for the courthouse were drawn up by Llewellyn Richards, the Assistant Government Architect in the office of the Government Architect John Campbell (1857-1942). The design was a single-storey masonry building, square in plan, containing a courtroom, magistrate’s room, public office, public area, and witness room. Its overall appearance is Edwardian Baroque, a style that Campbell established as the semi-official style for government buildings in New Zealand. It was apparently almost identical to a courthouse built in Lower Hutt at the same time, but which has since been demolished. The new Petone Magistrate’s Court was opened in May 1911. As a Magistrate’s Court the cases brought before its bench were generally those of minor criminal offences and civil claims, although on occasion more serious cases were heard. The courthouse was also used for polling booths for national and local body elections, as well as local body referenda. In about 1948 the courthouse closed and cases were moved to Lower Hutt. About 1950 the Petone Magistrate’s Court was identified as a suitable location for the Petone Police Station. The previous building, built in 1909 on a site adjacent to the courthouse, was considered too small. Eventually the 1909 building was shifted behind the courthouse to provide cell accommodation. The Police Station opened in the courthouse in 1952. By the end of 1991 the Police had moved out to accommodation elsewhere in Petone, and a new police station was eventually opened on Jackson Street, in 1994. The 1909 Police Station was relocated again, almost adjacent to the new police station to be used by community groups. In 2002 the ownership of the Petone Magistrate’s Courthouse was transferred to the Wellington Institute of Technology, whose campus backs onto the courthouse. However, the courthouse has remained empty since 1991. Architecturally the Petone Magistrate’s Court is a typical example of a courthouse designed in the Edwardian Baroque style by John Campbell, the Government Architect from 1909-1922. It is one of only two remaining examples of this type of court building in the Greater Wellington region. It was built at a time when changes were being made to the way courts operated following the introduction in 1893 of the Magistrate’s Court, which replaced the Resident Magistrate’s Court. The Petone Magistrate’s Court served the Petone community for over 80 years, initially as its first purpose built courthouse and then as the police station. With its lack of use, the building’s prominence has waned somewhat in recent years but it is still a familiar landmark for many Petone residents.

Petone Magistrate’s Court | Helen McCracken | 05/07/2009 | Heritage New Zealand

9439

Hutt City

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the land described as Part Lot 143 DP 1232 (RT 65530), Wellington Land District and the building known as the Petone Magistrate's Court thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to Extent of Registration Map in Appendix 1 for further information).

Pt Lot 143 DP 1232 (RT 65530), Wellington Land District