Hakatere Station Accommodation Buildings

2387 Ashburton Gorge Road and 1 Hakatere Potts Road, HAKATERE

Quick links:

Hakatere Station Accommodation Buildings, set amidst the spectacular high country of the Ashburton Gorge, is a cluster of station accommodation buildings dating from the 1860s associated with large scale pastoralism in this part of inland Mid Canterbury. Hakatere Station was first taken up in 1857 by Thomas Henry Potts and had an evolving history of being amalgamated, split and then re-amalgamated with other stations, including Mount Possession Station. A small cluster of accommodation buildings gradually developed around the Hakatere Corner, including accommodation for shepherds and shearers and with facilities for cooking and dining. Two key accommodation buildings survive, being the Stone Cottage dating from 1862 and the Singlemen’s (or Shearers’) Quarters, with its core begun later in the nineteenth century. A 1940s Cookshop adds to an understanding of the later domestic side of the Hakatere Station and is closely associated with the well-known Hakatere Station dog trials which took place over seven decades from the 1940s. Close by these accommodation buildings was a wool scour business, which operated from the late nineteenth century and into the first decades of the twentieth century, but which is no longer extant. The Stone Cottage is a single storeyed rectangular building with a small timber lean-to addition at the west rear and a full length verandah at the east front. The east and north elevations are constructed of squared greywacke laid in courses and filled with a clay mix. The north gable end is constructed of cob, rather than stone, and this would have originally been sealed over and limewashed. The south and west elevations appear to have been rebuilt, as evidenced by a different random rubble treatment of the stonework and the use of a cement mortar rather than clay. The roof is constructed of timber and corrugated steel. The Singlemen’s Quarters is a long timber building located only a few metres to the south of the Stone Cottage. It has a rectangular floor plan which is bisected near the centre by a projecting wing on the north elevation (formerly the cookshop). The building has a moderately pitched gable roof with gables at right angles for the central wing. A concrete block bathroom extension is located off centre on the rear south elevation and has a shallow pitched gable roof. A verandah, separately constructed from yet continuous with the main roof, runs almost the whole length of the north elevation and is supported by a line of timber posts. Surmounting the roof are two ridge mounted ventilators, one each approximately six metres either side of the projecting gable. The Cookshop is a weatherboard timber building with an unusual floor plan that reflects its ad hoc development since it was first in place in the 1940s. It is predominantly a rectangular building, with a large scale domestic kitchen on the south side and a central sitting room and enclosed verandah on the north side. An addition with a strong social flavour is the dining room, built in the late 1940s or early 1950s on the east side of the building. The complex of accommodation buildings represents the living and socialising aspect of workers at a nineteenth and twentieth century pastoral station: the residential buildings for shepherds, shearers, cooks and other workers providing social insight into life in the rugged high country. These modest vernacular buildings represent the reality of life on an isolated station rather than the grand visions of the run holder gentry as found for example at the Acland family’s Mount Peel or the Deans family’s Homebush Station.

Hakatere Station Accommodation Buildings. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shelley Morris - Madam48 | 14/05/2011 | Shelley Morris
Hakatere Station Accomodation Buildings. Image courtesy of vallance.photography@xtra.co.nz | Francis Vallance | 11/07/2010 | Francis Vallance

9496

Ashburton District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Section 1 SO 417234 (NZ Gazette 25 March 2010, p929), Canterbury Land District and the buildings known as the Stone Cottage, Singlemen's Quarters and Cookshop associated with Hakatere Station thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information). Although within the physical boundary of the extent, the following buildings are not included as part of the registration: Late 1950s concrete house, toilet block, wood sheds and garage.

Sec 1 SO 417234 (NZ Gazette 25 March 2010, p. 929), Canterbury Land District.

Location Description

The Hakatere Station Accommodation Buildings are located on the Ashburton Gorge Road, exactly at the point where it becomes Hakatere Potts Road, opposite a T-junction turn off to Lake Heron on Hakatere Heron Road, approximately 23 kilometres north-west of Mt Somers township.