Devcich Farm

764c Kauaeranga Valley Road, KAUAERANGA

Quick links:

The Devcich Farm is an exceptionally well-preserved early twentieth-century farmstead in the Kauaeranga Valley, near Thames. Situated on a low rise beside the Kauaeranga River, it was predominantly created in the 1920s by the Devcich family who were first generation migrants from Dalmatia. The place is of very considerable importance for reflecting significant developments in Dalmatian settlement in early twentieth-century New Zealand, including an increasing shift from temporary to permanent migration, and a change of emphasis from short-term work to family-based settlement organised around agricultural activity. The farm and its wide range of buildings demonstrate notable attitudes and preferences linked with Dalmatian cultural origin, including an engagement in mixed agriculture, winemaking, the gum trade, family-based production, and broader cooperative networks. The place is also notable for the range and significance of its associated chattels. Prior to European arrival, the Kauaeranga Valley was an important place of settlement for Ngati Maru. For approximately half a century from the 1870s onwards, it became a significant centre for the kauri logging and gumdigging industries, which were major contributors to the economy of northern New Zealand. The site is located on the Kahe Block, which was sold by its Maori owners in 1878. Successive purchasers included local body politician James Kilgour, and farmer Joze Machado who evidently ran sheep and occupied a house and woolshed on the land. It is possible that Machado struggled to make a living, and in 1915 the block was bought by three immigrant brothers from Dalmatia: Marian Anton, Simun and Nikola Devcich. After arriving in New Zealand, the Devcich brothers had worked their way from gumdigging to storekeeping and trading, before purchasing farms at Puriri, Hikutaia and then Kauaeranga. Dalmatian immigration from the 1880s onwards was primarily fuelled by economic hardship, caused in part by the fragmentation of land tenure. Most initial arrivals were single young men who intended to stay only temporarily in New Zealand. By 1916, however, there was a shift among some to obtain land with a view to more permanent settlement. Farms created by such migrants generally engaged in mixed agriculture using family labour, following traditional practices in Dalmatia. In circa 1918-19, the Kauri Timber Company (KTC) built a tramline through the Devcich Brothers’ property to assist with the extraction of the last major stands of kauri in the valley. Coinciding with this becoming fully operational, Simun Devcich and his wife Matija are believed to have moved to the farm in 1920 with six young children. After initially living in a small cottage, a homestead was erected, both located immediately beside the KTC tramline. Single-storey timber and corrugated iron buildings also developed around a farmyard to the rear including a workshop, smithy, killing shed and provision store. The buildings are believed to have been made largely using local materials, including timber from the farm. A sawpit was in existence in 1927-8, and by 1936 or earlier a mechanised sawmill was built using family labour. A dairy herd was established, together with hayfields, an orchard and a flourishing vineyard. Provisions from the farm store may have been sold to timber workers living in bush camps. After the Kauri Timber Company withdrew its operations in 1927-8, the timber workers were replaced by gumdiggers, many of whom were of Dalmatian origin. Until the decline of the gum trade in circa 1935, the farm became a provision and accommodation stop for such workers on their way to and from the gumfields. The family’s eldest children also took supplies by packhorse to the camps and would return with gum, which was then processed in a one-and-a-half storey gum-sorting shed, which was of unusual tea tree or manuka framing. Gum formed an economic mainstay during the Great Depression. Stabling, and a shed for carriage, tack and feed were also erected in the yard. Wine was produced at the farm from at least 1927, at a time when Dalmatian migrants fostered the survival of a winemaking tradition in New Zealand. Although early production may have occurred in the basement beneath the homestead, a wine shed was erected in 1931. After Simun Devcich became the sole owner in 1939, there was a general shift in emphasis from dairying to sheep farming. A woolshed was built at the northern end of the complex, and an adjoining bunkhouse on sleds may have housed seasonal shearers. Social activities included music - most of the children were in a band - and involvement in horse racing. The farm was taken over by the eldest and youngest sons, Sam and Stan Devcich, in 1964, after which comparatively few modifications were carried out. A very large number of early chattels were retained, including items linked with the home, storekeeping, winemaking, gum sorting and timber milling. The farm remains in private hands.

Devcich Farm, Kauaeranga. Southern part of farmyard, looking west | Martin Jones | 12/04/2011 | Heritage New Zealand
Devcich Farm, Kauaeranga. General view of Devcich Farm, looking east | Martin Jones | 12/04/2011 | Heritage New Zealand
Devcich Farm, Kauaeranga. Wine vat, ladles and table in wine shed, looking south | Martin Jones | 12/04/2011 | Heritage New Zealand

9497

Thames-Coromandel District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Pt Kahe Blk (RT SA42D/302), South Auckland Land District, and the structures known as Devcich Farm thereon, and their fittings and fixtures and the following chattels: kitchen table; chaise longue; boots x 3 pairs; camp oven; linseed oil barrel (Thomas Hubbuck & Son Ltd., London); metal tins, pots and pans; anvil; large weighing scales (Ashworth Son & Co. Ltd, Dewsbury and London) with weights; hand trolley; hessian sacks with gum; wooden chute; large wooden wine barrel; barrel table; ladles x 5; large circular wooden lid; rectangular kauri tub; washing table in washroom; half barrels x 2; Golden Valley Wines sign; Wine, Women and Song signs x 2; pitsaw; crosscut saws x 3; circular saw blades x 2; timber jack; axe heads; wheeled jiggers x 2 in sawmill; horse saddles and collars; harness; timber yoke; wool press; fleece table; circular stencil. Extent also includes mature plantings, including vines and fruit trees (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Pt Kahe Blk (RT SA42D/302), South Auckland Land District

Location Description

On the eastern side of Kauaeranga Valley Road, approximately 2.5 km to the north of its junction with Mangotahi Road. The Old Farm House now operates as a Bed and Breakfast. The property is viewable by appointment only.