SS Alexandra Wreck Site

PUKEARUHE

Quick links:

The remains of the colonial steam transport SS Alexandra lie in 8-10 metres of water at Puke Aruhe, north Taranaki. The Alexandra wrecked on 8 August 1865 and was rediscovered by divers from the New Plymouth Underwater Club in 1972. Despite the relatively brief career of the Alexandra the vessel played an important role in the New Zealand Wars assisting with the transport of Government troops and supplies during the Waikato, Tauranga, and later Taranaki campaigns. The remains of vessels associated with the New Zealand Wars can be considered nationally rare, and as such the wreck site comprises a significant relic of the New Zealand Wars fleet. Many of the vessels that saw active service in the New Zealand Wars ended their careers overseas, and many have not been relocated since their initial loss. It is also a reminder of the hazards of the small ports of the Taranaki coastline. The wreck site is known to divers, and despite its broken up and scattered condition the site is still likely to retain significant archaeological values. The Alexandra Wreck Site is of archaeological and historical significance. Relocated nineteenth century shipwrecks are nationally rare in New Zealand and in-situ remains of New Zealand Wars vessels are rarer still. During the New Zealand Wars, the Alexandra played a significant supporting role transporting troops and supplies from Auckland to the frontlines at Raglan, Tauranga, and Wanganui, contributing to the colonial government's capacity to extend its offensive in the final stages of the Waikato campaign. In this way it is an important reminder of a major series of events in New Zealand history: the resistance of Maori to the enforced alienation of their lands by the Crown and the Crown's hostile response to those challenges. In addition to its role in the New Zealand Wars, it is also a representative example of a commonly used form of coastal transport in the mid-nineteenth century.

SS Alexandra Wreck Site, Pukearuhe. SS Alexandra boiler | Barry Hartley | 01/04/1974 | Barry Hartley
SS Alexandra Wreck Site, Pukearuhe. Hull plating shaft | Barry Hartley | 01/04/1974 | Barry Hartley
SS Alexandra Wreck Site, Pukearuhe. End of propeller shaft | Barry Hartley | 01/04/1974 | Barry Hartley

9520

Outside LA Boundaries

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the seabed within a 50 metre radius of the stated grid reference and any shipwreck material contained within that area (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Seabed

Location Description

The wreck site is located 1.6 kilometres northeast of the end of Puke Aruhe Road and to the south of the Puke Aruhe reef. The bow is on the spring low water mark adjacent to a small stream. Grid reference NZGD E2642500 N6256580; NZTM E1732400 N5694860. Note: The correct traditional spelling of Puke Aruhe is used in this report, however the NZ Geographic Board has not yet considered endorsing this spelling. The current official spelling of the placename is 'Pukearuhe'.