PS Tasmanian Maid Wreck Site

Kawaroa (Long) Reef, NEW PLYMOUTH

Quick links:

The remains of the paddle steamer Tasmanian Maid lie in 8-10 metres of water on the Kawaroa Reef, New Plymouth. During its brief but eventful career, it operated first as a coastal steamer servicing the Nelson/Marlborough area, and later as a supply and dispatch vessel in the Taranaki campaign of the New Zealand Wars. Constructed in 1856, the vessel was well suited to working on shallow bars and in the narrow confines of rivers, and earned the distinction of being the first steamer to enter the Buller River in 1862. It was subsequently purchased by the colonial government and refitted to serve as the gunboat HMS Sandfly in the Hauraki Gulf and Firth of Thames, taking part in the fighting at Maketu and the blockade of the Firth of Thames in 1864. From there it went on to serve on the west coast of the North Island, in particular assisting with the landing of Crown troops at Wanganui, acting as a supply vessel to the upper reaches of the Wanganui River, and along with PS Gundagai was instrumental in establishing the commissariat redoubt on the lower Patea River in 1865. After the wars, the vessel reverted to private ownership and regained its former name, and was again used as a coastal steamer transporting passengers to and from Auckland and the Coromandel and West Coast goldfields. The Tasmanian Maid wrecked on 16 January 1868, and was rediscovered by divers from the New Plymouth Underwater Club in 1976. Despite the Tasmanian Maid's loss as a civilian vessel, the wreck site comprises a significant relic of the New Zealand Wars Government fleet. During its wartime service it was commanded by able Captains, such as Hannibal Marks, who was commended for his vigor and exertion in the execution of his duties. Many of the vessels that saw active service in the New Zealand Wars ended their careers overseas, and many have not been relocated since their initial loss. The Tasmanian Maid was also historically significant in its civilian career. It was the first steamer across the Buller River bar in 1862, and its shallow draft allowed it to push the boundaries of river transport, although not without consequence on occasion. It is also a reminder of the hazards of the New Plymouth roadstead prior to the construction of the port at Ngamotu. The wreck site is known to divers, and despite its broken up and scattered condition the site is still likely to retain significant archaeological values. The machinery is still largely intact and various components of the wreck such as the paddlewheels, rudder and hull plates are still easily identified. The remains comprise one of the last remnants of the New Zealand Wars fleet accessible to divers. The Tasmanian Maid wreck site is of special historical significance. Relocated nineteenth century shipwrecks are nationally rare in New Zealand and in-situ remains of New Zealand Wars vessels are rarer still. During the New Zealand Wars, the Tasmanian Maid played a significant supporting role transporting troops and supplies to otherwise inaccessible areas, and was actively involved in combat on several occasions as HMS Sandfly. In this way it is an important reminder of a major series of events in New Zealand history: the resistance of Maori to the enforced alienation of their lands by the Crown and the Crown's hostile response to those challenges. The vessel also has significant associations with influential figures in New Zealand history. The wreck site of the Tasmanian Maid meets a wide range of significance criteria. In addition to its role in important historical events and association with figures in New Zealand history, as a paddle steamer it is archaeologically significant as a rare site type, namely New Zealand Wars naval vessels. It is also representative of a commonly used form of coastal transport in the mid-nineteenth century.

PS Tasmanian Maid Wreck Site, Kawaroa (Long) Reef, New Plymouth. Paddle wheel of PS Tasmanian Maid | Andy Dodd | 01/12/2008 | Andy Dodd
PS Tasmanian Maid Wreck Site, Kawaroa (Long) Reef, New Plymouth. Part of machinery | Andy Dodd | 01/12/2008 | Andy Dodd
PS Tasmanian Maid Wreck Site, Kawaroa (Long) Reef, New Plymouth. Hull plates | Andy Dodd | 01/12/2008 | Andy Dodd

9521

Outside LA Boundaries

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the seabed in the immediate vicinity of the Kawaroa Reef and shipwreck material contained within that area (Grid reference NZTM 5677072 1692266 and the area within a 50m radius of this point. Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Seabed.

Site is located approximately 500m NE of the Kawaroa Baths, and 650m N of the Tasman Hotel.