World War One Memorial Gate

10 Beach Road, KOHUKOHU

Quick links:

Constructed in the 1920s to commemorate the sacrifice of former Kohukohu School pupils, the Kohukohu School World War One Memorial Gate continues to serve this function from its current position at the entrance to the new Kohukohu School. The gate was originally located in front of the first Kohukohu School, built in 1883, at the corner of Kirkpatrick and Yarborough Streets. In the 1920s, a galvanised iron pipe rail fence was erected along the concrete retaining wall on the Yarborough Street frontage. Planning and fundraising for this and related work began in 1919, to replace the earlier fence, and the fence was probably in place by 1928. Much of it remains in place today. Probably at the same time, the Memorial Gate was installed at the Yarborough Street entrance of Kohukohu School to commemorate the eighteen former pupils from Kohukohu School who died in the First Word War. The Memorial Gate consists of two square concrete gate pillars, each supporting a wrought iron gate. Each pillar includes a marble panel inscribed with the names of the pupils who died. Of those men commemorated by the Gate, four were killed in action at Gallipoli, two of them on the day of the landing on 25 April 1915, and a fifth died of wounds at Gallipoli. The others were killed in action or died of wounds or disease in France and Belgium between 1916 and 1918. After World War One, the growth of Kohukohu slowed considerably, and the school faced problems of maintenance rather than expansion. Eventually a new school was opened on a nearby site in Beach Road in 1972. Community advocacy ensured the original classroom was retained as a community facility when the other buildings were demolished, and the former school was made an historic reserve. The Memorial Gate was then relocated to the entrance of the new Kohukohu School. The former Kohukohu School provides a record of the history of education in the Hokianga, from the time of the passing of the Education Act 1877. The significant contribution made by this small local population to the sacrifice New Zealanders made in the conflict of 1914-1918 is brought to mind in the relocated Memorial Gate.

World War One Memorial Gate at the current Kohukohu School | Stuart Park | 17/08/2009 | Heritage New Zealand

9526

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Sec 57 Blk X Mangamuka SD (NZ Gazette 1977, p. 397) and the structure known as World War One Memorial Gate, Kohukohu School. An area of 5 metres by 5 metres from the land boundary encloses the gate (refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Sec 57 Blk X Mangamuka SD (NZ Gazette 1977, p. 397), North Auckland Land District.