Palmerston North Police Station (Former)

351-361 Church Street, PALMERSTON NORTH

Quick links:

The information below is from the registration report (Natasha Naus, NZHPT, 20 July 2010). The former Palmerston North Police Station is located on Church Street, close to the heart of Palmerston North’s commercial and civic centre. It was constructed in 1938 on the eve of World War Two, just before resources would become scarce and be redirected towards the war effort. The purpose-built station was constructed using new, mechanised processes, such as reinforced concrete and prefabricated metal joinery. Designed by the Government Architect, John Thomas Mair, the police station was a departure from the Victorian-era wooden buildings and reflected a new architecture and a modernism in design that was a signature of the Government Architect’s work. The building is a Stripped Classical design with highly decorative and bold elements, the most important being the kowhaiwhai pattern around the parapet of the front elevation and the hand sculpted Royal Coat of Arms. While the station did not have an official opening due to World War Two the laying of the foundation stone was celebrated in September 1938. The ceremony was attended by a number of politicians and dignitaries, including the Minister of Police, the Honourable Peter Fraser. New Zealand was emerging from the Great Depression and the station was a signifier of the First Labour Government’s investment in public works and a response to the needs of a modernising police force. The Palmerston North Police Station was the most modern facility of its type in the Southern Hemisphere and was an enduring design that attracted interest from across the Tasman. A number of Australian State Police Commissioners requested copies of the plans as a guide to model their police stations on. The two storey reinforced concrete structure was built with the input of structural engineers and reflected a change in construction methods in the aftermath of the Hawke’s Bay Earthquake. The building displays a sense of permanence and adds visual interest to the streetscape. An important public building and well known by police personnel and citizens alike the building continues an important historic link to law enforcement that has been synonymous with the site for over 100 years. The building makes an important contribution to the development and history of Palmerston North City and policing in the Manawatu District. In 2005 a new police station was opened and is located close by on the south east side of Church Street.

Palmerston North Police Station (Former), Palmerston North. CC BY-SA 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Michal Klajban | 29/10/2014 | Michal Klajban - Wikimedia Commons

9534

Palmerston North City

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Section 2 SO 37467 (RT WN46C/872), Wellington Land District and the building known as the Palmerston North Police Station (Former) and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Sec 2 SO 37467 (RT WN 46C/872), Wellington Land District