St Peter's Anglican Church Complex

500 Hillside Road, 57 Baker Street and 60 Eastbourne Street, Caversham, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

In one of Dunedin’s most densely populated suburbs, where worker’s cottages sit cheek by jowl and the Hillside Railway Workshops loom large, St Peter’s Church sitting alongside its Vicarage set in green lawns and amid old oaks trees is an oasis that has been the heart of Anglican worship in Caversham since its construction in 1882. St Peter’s was designed in the English Gothic style by prominent Dunedin architect Henry Frederick Hardy. Hardy’s soaring spire and cruciform plan was never completed, but the Church with its battlemented tower recalls the English roots of the Church. The clergy came from England too - Reverend William Ronaldson, the first vicar of St Peter’s was a significant individual in the history of the Church in New Zealand, working in Nelson and the Wairarapa, and with Maori. Clergy brought their English roots and liturgical conflict over ‘Catholic’ practices in the Anglican Church. Reverend Bryan Meyrick King had an important association with that history that is reflected in the continued Anglo-Catholic worship at St Peter’s. St Peter’s has been the centre for both worship and community in South Dunedin, drawing its parishioners from a large area. Long standing members of the congregation recall fondly the role the Church played and its contribution to the spiritual and cultural life of the community. The brick church has cement facings and a slate roof. The porch on the east of the nave has been connected with the hall built in 1986. The vestry is on the east of the nave, with the entrance to the tower vestibule on the west. The chancel is in a small gabled section. There are fixed buttresses running the length of the church and at the corners of the vestry and the tower. Lancet windows run the length of the nave; all have memorial stained glass windows, many designed by Dunedin stained glass artist John Brock. The windows in the chancel and at the end of the nave have stone tracery and clear and coloured quarry panes, the large one above the chancel containing Christian symbols. The interior walls of St Peter’s Church are plastered. The nave is notable for its Kauri ceiling, king posts and beams. The Nave has a Lady Altar at the rear where the stone font sits on raised platform. The main body of the Nave has a central aisle, with timber pews either side. The nave has many memorial plaques to parishioners. The raised pulpit is located on the right hand side of the nave behind the choir. The chancel is up a raised step and has a carved timber altar and altar screen behind. St Peter’s Vicarage, built in 1912 and a small nineteenth century cottage sit in the grounds of the Church. The grounds are notable for the mature trees and garden setting. The vicarage is built of brick and has a tiled roof and timber window joinery. It is built in a restrained Arts and Crafts style, the extended roof lines and multi-paned windows central to the aesthetic of the building. The Vicarage is basically rectangular in plan with a gable roof to the street and a hipped roof to the rear on the smaller gable section at the back of the house. There are two small transecting gables on the south elevation, the line of the gable extending to form the roofed porch of the main entrance. The east elevation has a generous semi-circular recessed porch which provides access to the garden from the sitting room. St Peter’s Anglican Church and Vicarage has historical, architectural, spiritual and aesthetic significance. Its history represents the importance of religion, particularly of the Anglican Church in the South Dunedin community. The history of community support evident in the construction of the first church and the congregation’s fundraising efforts shows the support of the wider community. St Peter’s has stood as the bastion of the Anglican faith in South Dunedin for over 120 years. The Church represents the history of the Church of England community in South Dunedin and their determination to build their own place of worship. Its solidity and picturesque design is also representative of the hopes and dreams of the aspirations of this the Anglican parish in South Dunedin. In 2011 the complex of buildings associated with St Peter’s Church remain the centre for the Anglican community in South Dunedin, Caversham and more widely, and is a landmark in this area of Dunedin.

St Peter's Anglican Church Complex, Caversham, Dunedin. CC BY-SA 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | AnnWoolliams | 17/09/2023 | AnnWoolliams - Wikimedia Commons
St Peter's Anglican Church Complex, Caversham, Dunedin. The south and east elevations of the vicarage | Heather Bauchop | 15/06/2011 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

9545

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes Lots 36-41 DP 1689, Lot 37 and Pt Lot 38 DP 1111 (RT OT165/121, RT OT265/226, OT165/99), Otago Land District , and the buildings known as St Peter's Anglican Church Complex thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. The registration includes St Peter's Church, Vicarage and Cottage. The registration excludes the modern Parish Centre (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).