Ōtamahua / Quail Island Historic Area

Ōtamahua / Quail Island and Aua / King Billy Island, LYTTELTON HARBOUR / WHAKARAUPŌ

Quick links:

The Ōtamahua / Quail Island Historic Area in Lyttelton Harbour / Whakaraupō is significant for its rich layers of history, including early Māori use, agricultural use, ballast quarrying, human and animal quarantines, use of prison labour, military training, recreation and ecological restoration. Ōtamahua / Quail Island especially is of international significance for its history as New Zealand’s only leper colony and for its strong links with the heroic age Antarctic expeditions. The Crown’s purchase of Ōtamahua / Quail Island and use, over time, for a diverse range of uses recognises its strategic importance to the province and colony. Included within the historic area is a so-called ‘ships’ graveyard’, a dumping site for redundant hulks. The historic area has aesthetic, archaeological, architectural, cultural, historical and social significance or value. Māori knew Quail Island as Te Kawakawa and also Ōtamahua, the place to gather seabird eggs. Aua / King Billy Island was an important area for Māori as a source of sandstone prized for grinding pounamu and other stone implements. In 1842 Captain William Mein Smith, purportedly the first European to visit the main island, named it Quail Island after koreke, the native quail that he found there. The 80 hectare Ōtamahua / Quail Island and the much smaller 0.36 hectare islet to its south known as Aua / King Billy Island lie near the head of Lyttelton Harbour / Whakaraupō off Moepuku Point. At low tide an exposed mudflat stretches from this point, around Aua / King Billy Island, to the southern side of Ōtamahua / Quail Island. Aua / King Billy Island is composed of the sedimentary rock Charteris Bay Sandstone, and contains vegetation and archaeological evidence of quarries, landing sites and midden. Ōtamahua / Quail Island is composed of two types of volcanic rock - rhyolite in the southern part and basalt in the north - and includes a large number of physical items and landscape modifications which represent the area’s varied past. Archaeological sites such as midden and umu are found around the coast. At the north of the Ōtamahua / Quail Island is the archaeological site where the Ward brothers, the first European inhabitants of the island, established their cottage and garden in 1851. Stone quarrying areas are found in a number of places, especially in the north-west and south. At the east side of the island are buildings relating to animal quarantine. By the southern bays are remnants of the human quarantine station, including leper colony. Just off the west coast is the ships’ graveyard and Walker’s Beach at the south was the site of shell grit harvesting. Evidence of water management includes at least eight concrete reservoirs around the island and a dam for livestock at the north of the island. Many of the historic features are actively managed and maintained. Visitors to the island mostly arrive by ferry to the wharf at the east of Ōtamahua / Quail Island, constructed in the early 1980s, and take the walking track around the island which incorporates old dray tracks, steps, drains and stone walls. Colonial settlers farmed the island from 1851 but its importance increased after 1874 when the Canterbury Provincial Government agreed to use it as a human quarantine station. Utilitarian barracks buildings were constructed in 1874. In February 1875 the Rakaia, full of ill passengers, became the first ship to use the newly built Ōtamahua / Quail Island quarantine facilities. The need for isolating immigrants with infectious diseases declined from the 1880s but human quarantining continued as needs arose, such as through the establishment of a small leper colony between 1906 and 1925 and during the Spanish influenza epidemic in 1918 and 1919. Livestock were also quarantined on Ōtamahua / Quail Island from 1881. The most famous related to the use of the island for quarantining and training dogs and ponies (and later mules) for four separate Antarctic expeditions between 1901 and 1929. After the animal quarantine station closed in 1931, Quail Island was leased to farmers, who allowed limited public access. Then, after many years of being set apart, in the late 1970s and early 1980s Ōtamahua / Quail Island refocused to become a recreation destination. The Ōtamahua / Quail Island Restoration Trust has been carrying out a restoration programme since 1998. While geographically and historically linked, Aua / King Billy Island, a Scenic Reserve, is not actively promoted for visitation.

Ōtamahua / Quail Island Historic Area, Lyttelton Harbour. Ship's Graveyard. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shelley Morris | 12/04/2013 | Shelley Morris
Ōtamahua / Quail Island Historic Area, Lyttelton Harbour. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 12/04/2013 | Phil Braithwaite
Ōtamahua / Quail Island Historic Area, Lyttelton Harbour. Quarantine Stables, Yards and Machinery | Martin Jones | 02/10/2016 | Heritage New Zealand
Ōtamahua / Quail Island Historic Area, Lyttelton Harbour. c.1920s Leper Huts and health officials on Quail Island | Kete Christchurch CC Licence 3.0

9552

Extent of List Entry

This historic area consists of an area of land that contains a group of inter-related historic places. The identified historic places that contribute to the values in this historic area are: Human Quarantine Station archaeological site including Quarantine Barracks; Relocated Akaroa Head Lighthouse Keeper’s Cottage; Animal Quarantine Caretaker’s Cottage (Former); Remains of Nurse’s Quarters; Quarantine Stables, Yards and Machinery; Reservoirs; Earthworks, Tracks, Road and Drains; Stone Walls; Quarries; Stock Wharf Remains; Dog Kennel Site and Replica Kennel; Remains of Leper Colony; Leprosy Colony Burial Ground; Ward Brothers Cottage Site; Stock Water Dam; Ships’ Graveyard and the recorded archaeological sites on Aua / King Billy Island. The area of land that encompasses these historic places includes the land described as RS 40620 (NZ Gazette 1982, p. 2434) and RS 1566 (RT CB15A/972, NZ Gazette, 1980, p. 1808) and part of the land described as Seabed and the Ships’ Graveyard thereon, as shown on Lyttelton Harbour Chart NZ 3261, Canterbury Land District. Within the boundary of the historic area there are places that do not contribute to the values of the historic area and are therefore excluded from the group of inter-related historic places that form part of this historic area. These include interpretation signs, the 1980s ferry wharf and associated shelter, implement shed adjacent to the remains of the nurse’s quarters, tank farm, toilet block at Skiers (Lepers) Beach, and the large shed east of the Quarantine Barracks at Whakamaru Beach. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Legal description

RS 40620 (NZ Gazette 1982, p. 2434), RS 1566 (RT CB15A/972, NZ Gazette, 1980, p. 1808) and Seabed, Canterbury Land District.