Huriawa

Huriawa Peninsula, Karitane

List Entry Status Listed List Entry Type Wahi Tapu Area Public Access Able to Visit

Extent of List Entry

Extent of registration includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 27579 (CT 3191); Lot 2 DP 323509 (CT 94479); Lot 2 DP 27579 (untitled Crown Land); Lot 3 DP 27579 (untitled Crown Land) and Lot 4 DP 27579 (untitled Crown Land) Otago Land District; the road reserves of Kilda Street, Rockal Street and Rona Street; those p. Huriawa is a prominent peninsula at the mouth of the Waikouaiti River to the east of the Karitane township on Te Tai o Araiteuru (East Otago coast). The registered wahi tapu area includes the Dunedin City Council administered road reserves of Kilda Street, Rockal Street, Rona Street and those parts of Old Head Road and Sulisker Street from the point of their intersection with Rona Street extending towards the north east. GPS coordinates: Graphical NZMG X 2,328,154.63; Graphical NZMG Y 5,504,972.52.

Legal description

Lot 1 DP27579, (CT 3191); Lot 2 DP323509, (CT 94479); Lot 2 DP27579, (untitled Crown Land); Lot 3 DP27579 (untitled Crown Land); Lot 4 DP27579 (untitled Crown Land) and part of Section 24 Block VI Hawksbury SD (CT 255215), Otago Land District.

Kati Huirapa Runaka Ki Puketeraki Ngai Tahu

Ngai Tahu

I43/1

I43/66

Other Information

Part of Huriawa wahi tapu area is listed in the Dunedin District Plan Operative 21 April 2009. The reference is Site No.A001 in Table 25.2. Archaeological Sites Registered by NZHPT

Otago Regional Council has listed the coastal marine area of this wahi tapu area in Schedule 2 of the (2001) Operative Regional Plan: Coast for Otago as a Coastal Protection Area (CPA9) identified for its cultural and spiritual values to Kai Tahu. Note that the extent of registration within the coastal marine area reflects the mapping of CPA9 for the sake of efficiency and consistency with an existing cultural heritage identification and protection mechanism that is in alignment with the wahi tapu definition and provisions of the HPA 1993

Huriawa wahi tapu area includes three land parcels that are subject to the Reserves Act:

Lot 2 DP323509 (CT94479), Otago Land District is recreation reserve, Dunedin City Council. (NZ Gazette 2006, page 2980); Section 24 Block VI Hawksbury SD (CT 255215) Otago Land District is local purpose reserve (coastal protection), Dunedin City Council. (NZ Gazette 2006, page 3258); and the major land area of this wahi tapu area is part of a former historic reserve (NZ Gazette 1983, page 2918).The historic reserve status was revoked and replaced by a protected private land (PPL) agreement when the land was returned to Ngai Tahu ownership under the Ngai Tahu Claims Settlement Act 1998. In accordance with the PPL, the portion of Huriawa owned by Te Runanga o Ngai Tahu is subject to the Reserves Act 1977 (NZ Gazette 1998, page 4413).

The protected private land agreement for Huriawa outlines the co-management relationship between Te Runanga o Ngai Tahu and the Department of Conservation. Under the agreement, Huriawa is protected for cultural values including wahi tapu and mahika kai, conservation values, indigenous flora and fauna values and landscape values. Public access to Huriawa is guaranteed unless it is temporarily closed for safety, cultural or management considerations with the agreement of Te Runanga o Ngai Tahu and the Department of Conservation.