Wairau

Wairau Bar, Wairau, BLENHEIM

Wahi Tapu

Marlborough District

Marlborough Region

Extent of List Entry

extent is confined to Te Pokohiwi as defined on the north eastern (seaward coastline), south eastern (Te Parinui o Whiti) and north western (Wairau River mouth) boundaries by the legal parcel boundaries of Sec 1 SO 7049 and Lot 1 DP 440199 (RT 546587). The inland (lagoon) boundary is defined by the legal parcel boundary of Lot 1 DP 440199 (RT 546587) and mean high water mark as mapped by LINZ for the 1:50,000 topographic dataset. Note that the extent of Wairau reflects the proposed boundaries of Te Pokohiwi Historic Reserve and the lands to be returned to Rangitāne as mapped in the Rangitāne Deed of Settlement (OTS-099-68) with the addition of Lot 1 DP 440199 (RT 546587).

Legal description

Sec 1 SO 7049 Government Purpose Reserve (Wetland Management)(NZ Gazette 1994, p.2481) and Lot 1 DP 440199 (RT 546587), Marlborough Land District.

Location Description

Te Pokohiwi is an extensive gravel bar formed where the Wairau River meets the sea at Cloudy Bay on the South Island’s north-eastern coastline. The southern terminus of Te Pokohiwi is the cliff-face of Te Parinui o Whiti (White Bluff) from whence the lineal spit of Te Pokohiwi extends for approximately seven kilometres to the northwest bordering several lagoons and islands, terminating in the north at the Wairau River. 19 ha gravel bar where the Wairau River meets the sea in Cloudy Bay