Costley Training Institute (Former)

84-90 Richmond Road and Dickens Street; Chamberlain Street, Grey Lynn, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

The Costley Training Institute (Former), a notable Grey Lynn landmark constructed in 1886 from a sizeable bequest by early Auckland resident and businessman Edward Costley, is a rare purpose-designed late-nineteenth century boys’ home and training centre. The institution for deserving young people selected from local industrial schools, was the first of four substantial structures erected for charitable institutions in Auckland using Costley funding, and reflects private philanthropy and the increasing specialisation of voluntary welfare organisations in the colony during the late-nineteenth century. The site lies on a bend in Richmond Road in the upper reaches of the Opoutukeha / Cox’s Creek catchment. The creek was an ancient boundary of the Ngati Huarere rohe and a defining boundary in 1840 for land transferred by Ngati Whatua to the British Crown for the creation of the colonial capital. The site of the Costley Training Institute was part of an extensive low-cost suburban subdivision promoted by the Auckland Agricultural Company (1882-7), a venture linked with large Waikato land interests, The imposing two-storey brick building of a Classical-Italianate style and finished with limestone dressings was designed by Auckland architect Robert Jones Roberts (c.1832-1911) based on an ‘H’-plan layout to encourage fresh air and adequate light. The completed building was said to offer more comforts and conveniences than those enjoyed by the sons of nine out of ten tradesmen in the city. A workshop and a gymnasium were also provided. The residents were selected with a view to apprenticeship to suitable trades, but numbers dwindled after closure of the Auckland Industrial School in 1896. Following the closure of the Costley Training Institute at the end of 1908, the place served for two decades as the Richmond Road Children’s Home, an Anglican institution. In 1913 a memorial chapel was constructed for Sister Cecil of the Order of the Good Shepherd who had managed the facility from 1909 until her death in 1912. The building briefly housed Hukarere Maori Girls’ School following the 1931 Hawkes Bay earthquake. From 1935 until circa 1969 the Richmond Road premises was the headquarters and training school of the Church Army, an Anglican evangelical outreach mission founded in London by Wilson Carlile (1862-1942) to undertake social work in slums. Carlile House, the Church of St Michael and All Angels, the Church Army and an associated boys’ club are essential elements of Derek Hansen’s Remember Me: A Novel, (2007) set in Richmond Road during the 1950s The building was briefly used by the Department of Social Welfare as a remand home, and in 1973 became the Auckland Alternative School. Reflecting Grey Lynn’s growing Pacific Island population, the property was purchased in 1976-7 by a Tongan community group who redeveloped the chapel into a sizeable church. The former Costley Training Institute has considerable aesthetic value as a significant Grey Lynn landmark. Also known as Carlile House, the place has high architectural value as a surviving nineteenth-century, purpose-designed residential training institution for young males, and as such is a rare surviving building type in New Zealand. The place has cultural value for reflecting increased Pacific Island immigration to New Zealand in the later twentieth-century. It has special historical significance for reflecting a developing institutional approach to welfare in late nineteenth-century New Zealand; the rise of specialist voluntary groups serving a selected clientele; and the creation of solid memorials to philanthropy. As the former Costley Training Institute the place has social significance for illustrating networks associated with social reform, temperance and late-nineteenth and early-twentieth century philosophies relating to physical fitness and discipline in the personal development of boys and young men. The chapel has spiritual significance as a longstanding place of Christian religious observance, most recently as a spiritual centre of the United Church of Tonga in New Zealand congregation.

Costley Training Institute (Former) | Joan McKenzie | 27/04/2011 | NZ Historic Places Trust

9584

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 134533 (RTs NA79B/759; NA79B/760), North Auckland Land District and the buildings and structures known as the Costley Training Institute (Former) thereon, including the main block and additions, the former workshop, the former gymnasium, and the church, and their fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 1 DP 134533 (RTs NA79B/759; NA79B/760), North Auckland Land District