Taputapuatea

State Highway 25, Buffalo Beach, WHITIANGA

Wahi Tapu Area

Thames-Coromandel District

Extent of List Entry

The extent of registration includes the land described as Lots 1-2 85877 (RTs SA68A/711-712), Lot 2 15745 (RT SA22C/973),Lot 1 DPS 24558 (NZGZ 22 July 1982, p.2437, Buffalo Beach Scenic Res), Lot 3 DPS 26491 (Rec Res), Lot 3 DPS 24558 (Rec. Access to the hill top Pa, Te Wahine Moeroa o Taputapuatea, is through the Whitianga Camping Ground on Bongard Street. The wahi tapu area extends west towards Taputapuatea stream, River Crescent and Cook Drive and south down Buffalo Beach Road.

Legal description

Lots 1-2 85877 (RTs SA68A/711-712), Lot 2 15745 (RT SA22C/973),Lot 1 DPS 24558 (NZ Gazette 22 July 1982, p.2437, Buffalo Beach Scenic Reserve), Lots 1-3 DPS 4704 (NZ Gazette 1959 p.803, Rec Reserve), Lot 3 DPS 26491 (Rec Reserve), Lot 3 DPS 24558 (Rec Reserve), Lot 6 DP 373913 (RT 317126, Rec Reserve), Lot 11 DP 6340 (Rec Reserve), Lot 10 DP 6340 (Esplanade Reserve), Lot 12 DPS 15745 (Esplanade Reserve), North Auckland Land District.

Location Description

The wahi tapu area at the northern boundary encompases 5-6 Bongard Road and heads south east down Buffalo Beach Road along Taputapuatea stream out towards the river mouth. On the south west boundary the extent trails the stream along Buffalo Beach Road heading north towards Mariners Place and River Crescent