Kahuranaki

1173 Kahuranaki Road, Kahuranaki Station, Havelock North

Extent of List Entry

Extent of registration includes the land described as Secs 1-2 SO 5330 and Secs 1-2 SO 3492 (CT HB M4/638), Lot 2 DP 426416 (CT 503967), Lot 3 DP 406941 (CT 424442) and follows contour line 540 Hawke's Bay Land District and the wahi tapu known as Kahuranaki including the burial cave.

Legal description

Secs 1-2 SO 5330 and Secs 1-2 SO 3492 (CT HB M4/638), Lot 2 DP 426416 (CT 503967), Lot 3 DP 406941 (CT 424442), Hawke's Bay Land District.

Location description

Kahuranaki maunga is located on the farm known as Kahuranaki station. Kahuranaki station is 20 kilometres north of Elsthorpe. Tukituki River is 5 kilometres to the west and Maraetotara River is 8 kilometres to the east.

Ngati Kahungunu

Ngati Whatuiapiti Ngati Kahungunu