Dunedin Synagogue (Former)

29 Moray Place; Tennyson Street, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

Behind a high bluestone wall above the streets of Moray Place is New Zealand’s oldest synagogue, the former Dunedin Synagogue, dating from 1864. The Dunedin Jewish Congregation was established in July 1862. In 1863 they purchased a triangular, steep site on Moray Place and appointed architect William Clayton, who would later become Government Architect, to design a synagogue. It was Clayton’s first major project. Completed in 1864, the exterior of the rectangular building was plain, relieved only by round headed windows on the south east and north west elevations. In contrast, the interior was richly and colourfully ornamented, with rows of pews for gentlemen members and a Ladies Gallery for women and children. In 1872 another significant Dunedin architect, David Ross, was employed to enhance access to the Synagogue, but the approach remained steep. This coupled with concern that the building was too small for the growing Dunedin Jewish community, encouraged the congregation to look for a new site. In 1875 they purchased land almost opposite the existing structure and in 1881 sold the Synagogue to the Dunedin Masonic Hall Company. The Dunedin Masonic Hall Company employed Ross to modify and extend the structure. A cantilevered wooden gallery was added to the south east elevation and a new porch extended the footprint of the building towards Moray Place. The interior of the former Synagogue required relatively minor changes due to the compatibility between the spaces required for both Jewish traditions and Masonic rites. In 1932 architect Eric Miller oversaw the addition of a two story wing to the southeast elevation which housed a new staircase and refectory. A small northwest wing supplied a new entrance porch and cloak room facilities. The exterior was rendered in cement plaster and new meeting rooms were designed on the top floor. The former Synagogue remained in Masonic ownership until 1992 when new owners Peter Duncan and Victoria Timpany purchased the building as their family home and as the site of their art dealer gallery. They named their new enterprise, aptly, the Temple Gallery. The aesthetic of the former Synagogue is a contradiction. Stark and sheer on the exterior, the interior is warm and richly detailed. The building is of special architectural interest and represents a rare amalgamation of the skills of three of Dunedin’s most noted architects. The former Synagogue not only embodies spiritual but cultural connections, particularly for minority groups. It began its journey as the spiritual and communal home of the local Jewish community. It announced that the Jews were not only present, but thriving in the fledgling Presbyterian settlement. Until 1992 it remained a ‘temple’; a gathering place for a minority community, similarly veiled in traditions and mysterious rites. It is only through the efforts of the current owners that the entire community has been welcomed to the building. The former Synagogue is of special historical significance. It reflects the life of the Jewish community and the practice of freemasonry. It is the oldest surviving synagogue in New Zealand and one of only two Victorian examples still extant in the country. It is also the southernmost former synagogue in the world. The enigmatic structure represents the early efforts of immigrants to transplant their religions and traditional practices into colonial New Zealand and is a rare, virtually unmodified glimpse into the spiritual arts and traditions of both Jews and Masons.

Dunedin Synagogue (Former). 2010 | Paul McCredie | NZ Historic Places Trust
Original 1864 Bricks. 2010 | Paul McCredie | NZ Historic Places Trust
Interior. September 2011 | Jonathan Howard | NZ Historic Places Trust

9606

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Sec 29 Blk XIV Town of Dunedin, Pt Lot 1, Lots 2-3 DP 5201 (RT OT2D/474), Otago Land District and the building known as the Dunedin Synagogue (Former) and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Legal description

Pt Sec 29 Blk XIV Town of Dunedin, Pt Lot 1, Lots 2-3 DP 5201 (RT OT2D/474), Otago Land DistrictDistrict