Meremere

2 Meremere Lane, Meremere

List Entry Status Listed List Entry Type Wahi Tapu Public Access Able to Visit

Extent of List Entry

The extent of the Meremere wahi tapu includes Allotment 674, Whangamarino Parish (NZGZ 1981, p 502), part of the land described as Allotment 338 Whangamarino Parish, ( NZ Gazette 1987, pg 713), and part of the land described as Lot 253 DPS 47628 Local Purposes Reserve (water supply tank) including Meremere Pa and Redoubt. Area is 0.52 ha.

Waikato District

Legal description

Allotment 338 Whangamarino Parish, (NZ Gazette 1987, p. 713) Allotment 674, Whangamarino Parish (NZ Gazette 1981, p. 502), Lot 253 DPS 47628 Local Purposes Reserve (water supply), South Auckland District. Area is 5200 square metres

Ngati Naho Waikato

Tainui Waikato

S13/7

S13/116

Other Information

A full copy of the registration report can be requested from the Māori Heritage Team at National Office.