Runanga Miners' Hall (Former)

Mills Street and McGowan Street, RUNANGA

Quick links:

The Runanga Miners’ Hall (Former), on the corner of Mills and McGowan Streets in the small West Coast town of Runanga, is significant in New Zealand’s history of the working classes, the organised labour movement generally and the Labour Party in particular. Miners’ halls, while previously somewhat common, are now rare in New Zealand. When Runanga was established as a state coal mining town in the first decade of the twentieth century, the miners’ union recognised the need for a place for formal and informal meetings. Accordingly, in 1908 a miners’ hall was built in the new town. This played a pivotal role in the organised labour movement in New Zealand. While this original miners’ hall was destroyed by fire in early 1937, efforts to replace it commenced immediately, reflecting the importance of the miners’ hall in the community. The present Runanga Miners’ Hall was completed by late 1937. The new building retained the same function as the original hall on the same site, being the social and political centre of the mining community of Runanga. The timber hall has an impressive scale and form. On its main façade, slogans are emblazoned that encapsulate the rationale for the hall and its wider context. In a deliberate effort to connect to its predecessor, the same slogans are repeated that had been on the original Runanga Miners’ Hall, they are: ‘WORLD’S WEALTH FOR WORLD’S WORKERS - MINERS’ HALL Opened Dec 2nd 1908 – UNITED WE STAND, DIVIDED WE FALL.’ A key feature of the interior is the auditorium, a large open space with a coved ceiling, high panelled dado, flat timber floor and a shallow raked balcony. Like its predecessor, the hall was designed by mine engineer, George Millar. The State Miners Union ceased to exist in the 1960s and it relinquished its ownership of the hall. It was subsequently used as a factory until 1975. After a period of disuse, in around 1980 the hall became the Runanga District Community Centre. In 1983 it was renovated by the Grey District Council. Slogans were repainted on the building as part of a millennium project in 2000. While the current hall was built in 1937, it is recognised as representing a continuous stream of history back to when the original miners’ hall was constructed in 1908.

Runanga Miners' Hall (Former). Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 02/11/2016 | Shellie Evans
Runanga Miners' Hall (Former) | Mike Vincent | 19/06/2012 | Heritage New Zealand
Runanga Miners' Hall (Former) July 1996 | Unknown | Heritage New Zealand

9613

Grey District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lots 3 - 4 DP 1345 (RTs WS3C/1392, WS5C/1016), Westland Land District, and the building known as the Runanga Miners' Hall thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lots 3 - 4 DP 1345 (RTs WS3C/1392, WS5C/1016), Westland Land District