Orakau Paewai

302 Arapuni Road, KIHIKIHI

Quick links:

The 1864 attack and three day siege on Orakau Paewai by the British and colonial army is a powerful story of self-sacrifice, courage, innovation, perseverance, pain and suffering resistance. Some 1500 or more troops faced a determined collective of Maori defenders who refused to accept foreign rule and abject submission. This battle was fought as much with innovation and ingenuity as with traditional weaponry and guns. The British expended huge resources to conquer a pa manned by only 300 hundred or so Maori defenders whose simple but formidable engineering held them at bay for three full days and earned them the begrudging respect of their enemy. Orakau Paewai was targeted by Crown forces for several reasons. It was ‘the’ gateway into Te Rohe Potae and was an important Ngati Maniapoto provisioning depot after the fall of the Kingitanga granaries of Rangiaowhia and Paterangi. Although Orakau Paewai was hurriedly engineered and was incomplete by the time the British attacked the pa on 31 March 1864 it was, for a time, a centre of resistance operations. Its conquest and annex was intended to crush the spirit and will of resistance by shutting down Kingite refugees from Meremere and Rangiriri who had regrouped with Ngati Maniapoto, Paretekawa, Ngati Raukawa, Ngati Apakura, and Ngai Tuhoe, Ngati Tuwharetoa, Ngati Kahungunu and other iwi. The fact that the Maori garrisons assembled at Orakau Paewai were from a multitude of iwi and hapu was not lost on the British who, fearing a repeat of Rangiriri, greatly desired to send a resounding message to the leaders of those hapu to submit or be annihilated. Orakau Paewai is remembered as the place where a brave and ingenious multi hapu collective force made a calculated but ill-fated stand against numerically superior British forces. Following the battle and subsequent hunt through the swamps, British and militia forces began preparations to continue the conquest and annex policy of the Crown. Iwi/hapu withdrew to Hangatiki, north of Te Kuiti where, in anticipation of an attack by the British forces, a pa was constructed on Puketui. However the pa was never set upon as the British Forces did not advance beyond the Puniu River. The battle of Orakau Paewai is remembered as the last great siege of the Waikato Wars, effectively ending large scale warfare in the region. It was perhaps one of this country’s most significant and most tragic battles. Extensive earthwork defences stretched for a kilometre along the hilly ridge lines before descending across swampy low ground terminating at the Puniu River edge.

Wahi Tapu Area

9615

Waipā District

Extent of List Entry

The extent of registration comprises Lot 1 DPS 19526 (SA18B/416) and Lot 1 DPS 25608 (SA24D/96) - includes the pa, sap, Tautoro punawai (spring) and the breakout route, and part of the Kihikihi-Arapuni Road Reserve - includes the Orakau Paewai monument. The extent of registration is 9.9 ha comprising a major part of the Orakau Paewai battle site. (Refer to Appendix I of the registration report for further information.)

Legal description

Lot 1 DPS 19526 (SA18B/416), Lot 1 DPS 25608 (SA24D/96) and part of the Kihikihi-Arapuni Road Reserve, South Auckland Land District.