Te Aukati Ki Mangatawhiri

Great South Road (State Highway 1) and Pioneer Road, POKENO

Wahi Tapu

Waikato District

Extent of List Entry

Extent of registration includes all of Pt Allotment 125, parts of Part Bed of Mangatawhiri River, Marginal strips reserves (all shown on SO 69600 and NZ Gazette, 2000, p. 876) and old SH 1 Road Reserve, Maramarua SD, North Auckland Land District and the area where the 1863 crossing of the Mangatawhiri stream occurred thereon. Total area is 2.64 ha.

Legal description

Pt Allotment 125, parts of Part Bed of Mangatawhiri River, Marginal strips reserves (all shown on SO 69600 and NZ Gazette, 2000, p. 876) and old SH 1 Road Reserve, Maramarua SD, North Auckland Land District Total area is 2.64 ha.

Location Description

Located between Auckland-Hamilton Motorway, Old State Highway 1, NIMT Railway and the Mangatawhiri River about 3 km south of the Pokeno township. Northern most point 1781163E 5874163N; Eastern most point 1781365E 5873958N; Southern most point 1781340E 5873780N; Western most point 1781163E 5874095N; Centre Point 1781293E 5874022N.