First World War Memorial Beacon

Quay Street and Lower Albert Street, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

The First World War Memorial Beacon has special significance as Aotearoa New Zealand’s earliest-built monument to the Great War (1914-18) - a conflict of national and international importance. Erected by the Auckland Harbour Board (AHB) on the city waterfront in late 1915, the stone monument with its surmounting beacon commemorated the Board’s enlisted employees and also served as a guiding light for vessels approaching nearby landings. Designed by the notable engineer W.H. Hamer, it forms a pioneering example of what later became a national outpouring of monumental construction commemorating the conflict, incorporating features that were later to become commonly used as well as rare or unique elements that directly reflect its earliness as a response. It has special value for numerous aspects, including its ability to reflect and convey information about the First World War from the Gallipoli campaign onwards, including high levels of overseas service and casualty rates, places where military operations took place, and peace commemorations following the Treaty of Versailles. The monument’s subsequent history demonstrates ongoing attitudes to international conflict, including through its dismantling at a time of widespread anti-war sentiment in the late 1960s and early 1970s, and partial re-erection in 2000 elsewhere on the Auckland waterfront as national interest in commemoration re-emerged. In 2021-2, reinstatement to its original design and current location formed a direct outcome of First World War centenary commemorations to recognise the monument’s particular importance. The memorial was erected in Commercial Bay, previously known to Māori as One-Panea, which had been subject to successive reclamation in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. The Waitematā forms the ancestral waters of numerous iwi including Ngāti Whātua Ōrakei, and many kāinga and pā occupied its shoreline and headlands. One-Panea was a source of kaimoana, and also used for arrival and departure of waka. After the establishment of Auckland in 1840, the renamed bay became the main landing site for settlers and goods - including produce brought from afield by Māori - and formed one of the country’s largest ports at the end of the century. In 1915, the AHB (formed in 1871) commenced the Quay Street West extension scheme, which involved construction of a new harbour wall, launch landings and shelter sheds on the Quay Street waterfront as part of longer-term plans to modernise port facilities. This occurred while nearby wharves were loading troops and military supplies during the First World War, a conflict in which nearly a tenth of New Zealand’s population served overseas. In September 1915, the AHB decided to erect a memorial beacon beside the launch landings, commemorating its many employees who had enlisted. The monument is an unusual example of a built monument erected while the war was in progress. A major civic employer, the AHB had particularly strong connections with Britain through its facilities’ role in imperial trade and commerce. The monument comprised an obelisk made of Coromandel granite surmounted by decorative ironwork and an electric lamp. It displayed inscribed shields and other symbols emphasising ties with the British Empire, and brass plates listed the names of AHB staff who served. It was first lit on 17 December 1915, while troops were being evacuated from Gallipoli – where 2779 New Zealanders died. As well as functioning as a beacon, the monument can be seen to have symbolised a shining example, a beacon of hope and also a safe return home. As a ‘living memorial’, further information was added to the obelisk while the war was in progress. A later shield addition commemorates the Treaty of Versailles, signed in July 1919. When peace celebrations were held the following month, the monument was draped with festoons of lights. In 1922-3, foreshore reclamation meant that the beacon became more distant from the waterfront. The monument remained in a triangular block until the late 1960s or early 1970s when it was dismantled and placed in storage. In 1999, an anonymous Jewish German refugee from before the Second World War (1939-45) funded restoration work, reflecting an upsurge in interest. The following year, Auckland City Council re-instated the memorial’s main obelisk beside the historic Launch Offices, some 150 metres from its 1915 site. In 2021-2, it was prominently repositioned at its initial intersection and its full original monumental design, including unique beacon, was reinstated.

First World War Memorial Beacon, Auckland | A Foster | 16/05/2023 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
First World War Memorial Beacon, Auckland. Detail | Martin Jones | 29/10/2013 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
First World War Memorial Beacon, Auckland. Bronze plaque on south face of base | Martin Jones | 29/10/2013 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

9652

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes parts of the land described as Legal Road, Lot 16 DP 131565 (RT NA77A/384), and Pt Lot 37 DP 131568, North Auckland Land District, and the structure known as First World War Memorial Beacon thereon. The extent includes land up to 1 m beyond the outer face of the monument’s lowest step in each direction (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Legal Road, Lot 16 DP 131565 (RT NA77A/384), and Pt Lot 37 DP 131568, North Auckland Land District

Location Description

NZTM Easting: 1757454.4, NZTM Northing: 5921100.42 Located within the road reserve on the north side of Quay Street at its intersection with Lower Albert Street.