Butter Factory (Former)

84-88 Bank Street, WHANGAREI

Quick links:

The 1905 Butter Factory (Former) located on Bank Street in Whangarei has been used for a butter factory, furniture manufacture, drapers, furniture and furnishing store and tearooms; and in more recent times as a nightclub, wine bar, café and theatre rehearsal space. From butter to burlesque the building reflects the social and economic changes that have occurred in Whangarei since it was built. Bank Street is part of a volcanic lava flow and this area was conducive to human settlement as it was raised above the swampy land but close to the harbour. The raised ridge was utilised by Maori and adjacent to the site of the building are situated Pihio Pa and He Unga Waka. The area is also associated with early Maori - European religious interactions with the meeting of early missionary William Colenso and prominent rangatira Tipene and Iwitahi. The Butter factory (Former) was built at Bank Street because of the attributes of the site including the availability of good quality basalt building stone. The basalt provided a durable, fireproof and thermally stable construction material (able to keep the building cool during the summer) which is vital for butter production. A ready supply of clean artesian water was available from a spring on the property, and a nearby stream enabling transportation of the finished product by punt to the Hatea River for loading from the harbour onto refrigerated vessels destined for Auckland. The building was constructed as a mixed model building; the butter factory was on the ground floor while the rest of the four storey building was used for furniture manufacture and retail. The bottom two storeys were constructed in basalt that was laid in regular courses; the top two storeys of brick plastered with cement render. Internally, the building makes use of kauri for the beams and columns including a massive kauri lintel 12 metres in length and 70 centimetres thick with the tool marks still visible on the beam. In 1936, there was a new three storey addition to the north of the building that incorporated a bakery and tearooms. The Balmoral tearooms were an important venue for social gatherings in Whangarei. The tearooms were used for public events especially those associated with gatherings of women. The Butter Factory (Former) is part of a twentieth century collection of neoclassical and Baroque buildings that contributes to the urban landscape of the former banking and financial area of Whangarei.

Butter Factory (Former) showing two lower storeys of basalt masonry construction, third and fourth storeys of brick covered with cement render (view from Butter Factory Lane) | Bill Edwards | 01/05/2013 | Heritage New Zealand
Butter Factory (Former) viewed from Butter Factory Lane | Bill Edwards | 01/05/2013 | Heritage New Zealand
Butter Factory (Former) ground floor ceiling shows evidence of smoke damage from 1912 fire. | Bill Edwards | 01/05/2013 | Heritage New Zealand

9671

Whangārei District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 3 DP 22980 (RT NA615/151) and Pt Lot 2 DP 22980 (RT NA71D/16), North Auckland Land District and the building known as Butter Factory (Former) and the 1936 extension to the building thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Lot 3 DP 22980 (RT NA615/151) and Pt Lot 2 DP 22980(RT NA71D/16), North Auckland Land District