Awapuni Medical Corps Memorial

Awapuni Racecourse, 67 Racecourse Road, Awapuni, PALMERSTON NORTH

Quick links:

The Awapuni Medical Corps Memorial, unveiled in 1929, is a special site to remember the contribution of the New Zealand Medical Corps during World War One. It is the only known monument in the country that is solely dedicated to commemorating the critical support of New Zealand’s military medics, and the only physical reminder of the important role that Awapuni Camp played in New Zealand’s provision of troops for the First World War’s international theatres of battle. It is symbolic of New Zealanders’ strong desire that the achievements and sacrifice of the fallen members of the New Zealand Medical Corps should never be forgotten, and its special association with their training camp makes it a unique place to fulfil this function. Palmerston North was laid out in 1864 in an area of significance to Rāngitane, who had inhabited the forest, swamps and lagoons around the Manawatū River since the sixteenth century. The Manawatu Racing Club developed the site adjacent to where Awapuni Lagoon used to be, at the western edge of the town, and held their first race day on the new course in 1903. Like many racecourses and recreation grounds around New Zealand, it was utilised from the outbreak of World War One in August 1914 to mobilise and train troops to send overseas. Awapuni Camp was the largest of New Zealand’s four initial mobilisation camps, and then from October 1915 became the specialised training camp for all of New Zealand’s military medical personnel for the duration of the war. The war had a devastating impact on New Zealand society, with nearly 100,000 New Zealanders serving overseas and around 18,000 killed and 41,000 wounded. In 1928 the Manawatu Racing Club announced they would build a memorial to the fallen medics of the New Zealand Expeditionary Force on the site of their former training camp, just to the north of the racecourse buildings. Designed by the club secretary Mr John Moore Johnston, the memorial is a steep pyramidal stone fountain in the centre of a cross-shaped pool. The symbolism inherent in its design (the cairn-like fountain, the pool shaped like the international symbol of first aid worn on the medics’ uniforms, and the ‘tears’ of the fountain) still carries emotional impact. This would have been enhanced by the red and white flower beds that originally surrounded the pool. Unveiled by the governor-general at a ceremony on 3 December 1929, the memorial no doubt had a presence at Anzac Days throughout the years. However, racecourse infrastructure eventually encroached on it and by the time of the Medical Corps centenary in 2008 its neglected state was enough to prompt a major restoration project. In 2014 the project was initiated and led by the 2nd Health Support Battalion of the New Zealand Defence Force, and supported by the Manawatu Racing Club and many other organisations and individuals. The memorial was rededicated on 20 October 2016, renewing the pledge to never forget.

Awapuni Medical Corps Memorial, Palmerston North. The plaque on the southern wall of the pool | Blyss Wagstaff | 20/10/2016 | Heritage New Zealand
Awapuni Medical Corps Memorial, Palmerston North | Blyss Wagstaff | 20/10/2016 | Heritage New Zealand

9684

Palmerston North City

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 2 DP 437961 (RT 540088), Wellington Land District, and the structure known as Awapuni Medical Corps Memorial thereon and a circular curtilage approximately 5 metres from the end walls of the cross-shaped pool. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Lot 2 DP 437961 (RT 540088), Wellington Land District

Location Description

The memorial is located within the grounds of Awapuni Racecourse, to the north of the track and racecourse buildings. GPS information (NZTM, reading taken at the plaque at the memorial’s southern end): E1818549; N5526759, +/-3m