Royal New Zealand Air Force (RNZAF) Headquarters and Parade Ground (Former)

Buckly Avenue and Hobsonville Point Road, Hobsonville Point, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

Constructed in 1939 at the recently expanded Hobsonville Airbase, the former Royal New Zealand Air Force (RNZAF) Headquarters was the main administrative building at the Hobsonville Airbase during and following the Second World War (1939-1945). It is the only surviving Air Force headquarters of this design built as part of the preparation for the war. The Parade Ground was created in 1940 for formal and ceremonial purposes and was closely linked to the Headquarters in location and use through the placement of the flagpole opposite the main entrance to the building. The Headquarters building has historical significance through its association with the development of the RNZAF and has architectural significance as a representative example of the Art Deco style common on RNZAF bases as the organisation expanded. The Headquarters and Parade Ground also have social and commemorative significance to the former servicemen and women who trained at the base or were employed there. The Hobsonville Peninsula is significant to the Kawerau a Maki iwi, having been explored and occupied since early human arrival in New Zealand. The site of the Headquarters at Hobsonville Point formed part of the Waipareira Block, acquired by the Crown in 1853. In 1863 the land was obtained as part of Allotment 12 by David Bruce, a Presbyterian Minister in Auckland. After subdivision the next owners were Henry Clark and Rice Owen Clark Junior, sons of Rice Owen Clark who had been the first European settler to move to the Hobsonville area. The area was known for its clay soils which led to the establishment of potteries and brickworks around the southern side of the peninsula. In 1925 the government purchased Henry Clark’s farm for a land and sea base for the newly established New Zealand Permanent Air Force (NZPAF) branch within the Armed Forces. The area was quickly developed and much of the land formerly owned by Rice Owen Clark Junior was purchased for the further expansion of the base in 1936 after the reorganisation of the Air Force, which established the Royal New Zealand Air Force as a separate branch of the military. With the threat of war in Europe the Headquarters was built to be the administrative facility on base and the Parade Ground was established for formal use with a flagpole at the northern end. Some changes were made to the building following construction to make it more practical to use and an extension was needed to house extra staff after the base was reorganised in 1950. The Parade Ground was developed with the additions of plantings and phoenix palms around the edges. The Headquarters and Parade Ground were continually used by the Air Force through the end of operational use of the air base in 1962 until the permanent closure of the base in the 2000s. The Parade Ground was vested in Auckland Council in 2007 as a recreation reserve and the Headquarters was vested in Auckland Council in 2016 for community use as part of the growing residential development at Hobsonville Point.

Royal New Zealand Air Force (RNZAF) Headquarters and Parade Ground (Former), Hobsonville Point, Auckland | Alexandra Foster | 26/09/2016 | Heritage New Zealand
Royal New Zealand Air Force (RNZAF) Headquarters and Parade Ground (Former), Hobsonville Point, Auckland. RNZAF Headquarters, west and south elevation | Martin Jones | 26/09/2016 | Heritage New Zealand
Royal New Zealand Air Force (RNZAF) Headquarters and Parade Ground (Former), Hobsonville Point, Auckland. RNZAF Parade Ground with Flagpole | Alexandra Foster | 26/09/2016 | Heritage New Zealand

9711

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Sec 1 SO 490900 (RT 759963, NZ Gazette 2016-ln6005) and Lot 11 DP 484575 (RT 699448), North Auckland Land District and part of the land described as Legal Road, and the building and structures known as Royal New Zealand Air Force (RNZAF) Headquarters and Parade Ground (Former) thereon, including the flagpole. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Legal description

Sec 1 SO 490900 (RT 759963, NZ Gazette 2016-ln6005) and Lot 11 DP 484575 (RT 699448) and Legal Road, North Auckland Land District