Romison's Confectionery Works (Former)

378 Great King Street, Dunedin North, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

Romison’s Confectionery Works (Former), was designed by prominent Dunedin architect Edmund Anscombe in 1910. The building served as Julius Romison’s factory until the 1940s. In its later reincarnation as the well-known and well-loved University Book Shop, it has had a relationship with Dunedin’s literary community since 1962, the place has historical, architectural and social significance. In the nineteenth century, Dunedin was a centre for manufacturing – from engineering works, to breweries to biscuits and confectionery, the town was a hive of activity. While Richard Hudson’s Hudson and Co. was the largest and most well-known, there were other confectioners who had a significant history in the town, Russian émigré Julius Romison, among them. Escaping from persecution in his homeland, Romison came to New Zealand, setting up business in Dunedin in the mid-1880s. His success was such that he moved to several premises, before building his own factory on Great King Street, opposite the Otago Museum Reserve, and close to the University of Otago. After Romison’s retirement, the business was sold, carrying on in Dunedin until the 1940s when it shifted to Oamaru, where it survives as Rainbow Confectionery. The premises had a significant second life as the home of the University Book Shop since 1962. Begun in 1944, with the financial backing of the Presbyterian Bookroom, the formation of the University Book Shop was motivated by the desire to provide open access to a wider selection of books than traditional booksellers. It was the first of the University Book Shops to open, and has remained a key bookseller in Dunedin, and is a key supporter of Dunedin’s literary community. The brick and concrete factory has two storeys, with large windows to the street front, and generous skylights providing light to what would have been the working floor. The main elevation is notable for its three triangular gables which give the building a recognisable street presence. The ground floor has retail space at the front and storage space to the rear, as does the upper floor. The layout remains relatively unchanged, and much of the rear of the building is unaltered, providing insight into its earlier history. In 2017, the building remains home to Dunedin’s University Book Shop, a centre for readers, writers and dreamers of all persuasions.

Romison's Confectionery Works (Former), Dunedin | Heather Bauchop | 10/10/2017 | Heritage New Zealand
Romison's Confectionery Works (Former), Dunedin. Rear elevation | Heather Bauchop | 10/10/2017 | Heritage New Zealand
Romison's Confectionery Works (Former), Dunedin. Goods entrance from Great King Street | Heather Bauchop | 10/10/2017 | Heritage New Zealand

9720

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Sec 19 Blk XXIX Town of Dunedin (RT OT156/3), Otago land District, and the building known as Romison’s Confectionery Works (Former) thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Pt Sec 19 Blk XXIX Town of Dunedin (RT OT156/3), Otago Land District

Location Description

The bookshop is on State Highway 1 North, 378 Great King Street. It is adjacent to the Otago Museum and just along from the famous Captain Cook Hotel.