Massey University Colombo Hall

Colombo Road, Massey University Manawatū Campus, Fitzherbert, PALMERSTON NORTH

Quick links:

Constructed between 1962 and 1964, Massey University Colombo Hall is significant within the context of the development of its nationally important tertiary education institution’s Manawatū Campus, near Palmerston North. The reinforced concrete and timber building, designed by the Ministry of Works (MoW), is also historically significant because it was New Zealand’s first purpose-built student hall of residence connected with the Colombo Plan – a high-profile mid- to late-twentieth century international economic assistance programme. As Massey Agricultural College, Massey University opened its Manawatū Campus in 1928 and became a university in 1964. By this time the institution had identified the need to greatly expand its facilities to meet increased demand and New Zealand had been a signatory to the Colombo Plan for over a decade. Signed in 1951, the Colombo Plan aimed to bolster the economies of countries in South-east Asia through aid and other assistance. New Zealand’s main focus was providing expertise and training, which involved providing scholarships for international students to live and study here. These students participated in cultural exchange and diversified the student population. However, from the start Massey University Colombo Hall also housed other international and domestic students. It was the first of a collection of Massey University halls of residence constructed in the 1960s to accommodate the influx of students during that period, because ‘baby boomers’ were coming of age and the Colombo Plan increased exposure of New Zealand’s educational opportunities internationally. Colombo Plan students lived at Massey University Colombo Hall until the early 1970s and New Zealand ceased that scholarship programme in the 1980s, opting instead to provide similar assistance as part of bilateral aid programmes. However, the hall remained a popular choice for Massey University’s domestic and international students. Massey University Colombo Hall is a three storey building and an example of late New Zealand international modernism, designed by Government Architect Fergus George Frederick Sheppard with the assistance of Wanganui District Architect Nelson Newton Carnell. The building has typical features of this architectural approach, including a strong horizontal emphasis, a crisp, modulated appearance, and ground level open spaces, or the perception thereof, to provide transition between public and private areas as well as give the building an impression of lightness. Massey University Colombo Hall was the only MoW designed example among the four other New Zealand purpose-built Colombo Plan accommodation buildings. The only significant alteration to the building was a sympathetic circa 1984 addition, perpendicular and at the rear of the original building. The requirement of the hall specifically to house Colombo Plan scholars was relatively short-lived, but Massey University Colombo Hall’s construction was significant because it reflected the broader political and diplomatic national importance of the Colombo Plan, particularly from the 1950s to 1970s. Massey University Colombo Hall continues to be an integral component within the university’s student accommodation facilities and has social importance because it has been a home away from home for thousands of domestic and international students.

Massey University Colombo Hall, Palmerston North | Karen Astwood | 07/12/2017 | Heritage New Zealand
Massey University Colombo Hall, Palmerston North. East/front elevation, showing the ground floor Common Room and verandah | Karen Astwood | 07/12/2017 | Heritage New Zealand
Massey University Colombo Hall, Palmerston North. Architectural photographs. Ref: DW-2515-F. Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, New Zealand. /records/23088793. Permission of the Alexander Turnbull Library, must be obtained before any re-use of this image | Duncan Winder 1919-1970 | Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington

9726

1st January 2019

Palmerston North City

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Pt Sec 189 Town of Fitzherbert (RT WN53C/243), Wellington Land District and the building known as Massey University Colombo Hall thereon. The extent does not include the circa 1984 addition, which is perpendicular to the original building. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Pt Sec 189 Town of Fitzherbert (RT WN53C/243), Wellington Land District

Location Description

There are no street numbers for buildings along Colombo Road, which is within Massey University’s Manawatū campus. Massey University Colombo Hall is located approximately halfway along Colombo Road, on its west side.