Whakatāne Airport Terminal

216 Aerodrome Road, WHAKATANE

Quick links:

Built in 1974, Whakatāne Airport Terminal in the Bay of Plenty is an award-winning structure that reflects a move away from previous Modernist architecture. Combining elements of traditional colonial design with aspects of the ultramodern Japanese Metabolist movement, it demonstrates architectural initiatives from the 1960s onwards that were more responsive to social and physical contexts. An early commercial design by the significant architect Roger Walker, the visually playful and adventurous building was commissioned by Whakatane County and Borough Councils as regional tourism gained importance in the local economy. Its distinctive design sought to make the ‘sunshine town’ of Whakatāne appealing to visitors as a holiday destination, and to contribute to a distinctive regional identity. Whakatāne has a long history of Māori settlement, particularly as part of the rohe of Ngāti Awa. In 1866 most of Ngāti Awa’s land was part of the raupatu (confiscation) by the Crown following a perceived rebellion against the crown. The township of Whakatāne was established in the following decade and settlement in the surrounding areas started by the late nineteenth century as farming became prominent in the district. Whakatāne became a borough in 1917 and plans for an aerodrome were first discussed in the 1930s. Eventually in 1958 land at Thornton, just north of the main township, was reserved for this purpose. Initially a grass airfield with a small terminal was opened in 1960 and, in partnership with central government, the airstrip was sealed and lengthened during the subsequent decade. The first terminal was a modest building that catered to low numbers of passengers. The development of larger jet planes led to regional air travel becoming more accessible and, with the associated increased tourism to the regions, it was decided that a new terminal was needed as the first building was insufficient for the higher passenger numbers. In 1971, with the intention that the new terminal’s design would put Whakatāne on the map and appeal to tourists visiting the region, Roger Walker was commissioned to design the new building. Walker was known for his ambitious distinctive approach which was influenced by Japanese metabolism and existing colonial and Victorian architecture. The new terminal was designed to be original as well as functional and incorporated signature features of Walker’s work including pipe windows and skylights, exposed timber, a mixture of cellular forms and roofs, and strong colours. The design, with the tall circular block tower in the main portion of the building was influenced by the form of Whale Island, visible in the distance from the airport. After some initial resistance by central government, the design was consented and built. The new terminal officially opened in May 1974 at which time reactions varied from calling the building ‘ugly’ or ‘Disneyland’, to being welcomed by the architectural and tourism community. The terminal received a tourism design award the following year and has been described as the ‘essence of tourist architecture’. The building has remained largely unchanged in the years since construction with the most significant changes being the addition of an accessible bathroom, rearrangement and extension of the baggage and utility rooms, the addition of glass windows to the mezzanine deck and the replacement of the entry canopy. The design of the building was further recognised with a NZIA local enduring architecture award in 2003. The airport terminal is still in use as a part of the airport with small commercial and recreational flights.

Whakatane Airport Terminal | Alexandra Foster | 03/10/2018 | Heritage New Zealand
Whakatane Airport Terminal. Interior view looking up towards roof of tower, taken within stairway to control cabin | Alexandra Foster | 03/10/2018 | Heritage New Zealand

9740

Whakatāne District

Bay of Plenty Region

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 1 DPS 75684, (RT SA59B/897), South Auckland Land District and the building known as Whakatāne Airport Terminal thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Lot 1 DPS 75684, (RT SA59B/897), South Auckland Land District

Location Description

Additional Location Information 1944397.1 mE 5795319.9 mN (NZTM Coordinates, QuickMap from approximate centre of building)