Waitangi

26 Tau Henare Drive, WAITANGI

Quick links:

Waitangi has strong traditional associations with many tupuna significant to Ngapuhi in Te Tai Tokerau, beginning with Maikuku and Hua Takaroa, whose marriage is integral to the tradition and whakapapa of the iwi today. Over time, successive layers of occupation connect and reconnect the descendants of Ngapuhi to this place, in particular the hapu of Ngati Rahiri and Ngati Kawa. Ngati Rahiri came from Pouerua and were a part of the conquest of Te Waimate, later settling around Te Aute and Pakaraka with their main coastal settlement at Waitangi. The land at Waitangi now known as the Treaty Grounds was sold to the Church Missionary Society by Waraki, a chief of Ngati Rahiri, in 1815, after two of his relations, Te Pahi and Ruatara, had separately formed relationships with Samuel Marsden on their travels overseas. Thirteen northern rangatira wrote to King William IV of Britain in 1831, resulting in the establishment of the first British Residence under James Busby at Waitangi. It was to become a tau rangatira (a place of political assembly) and attracted two particularly significant gatherings of tupuna to sign He Whakaputanga o te Rangatiratanga o Niu Tireni (the Declaration of Independence of New Zealand) and Te Tiriti o Waitangi. Many Ngapuhi chiefs signed these documents and they are important markers in the identity of Ngapuhi today. Te Tiriti o Waitangi was seen by many in Te Ao Maori as a sacred covenant with the British Crown guaranteeing the rangatiratanga over the land declared in He Whakaputanga. The Crown’s later dishonouring of the Treaty has led to a legacy of petitions, protest, conflict and political unions at Waitangi, in Pewhairangi, and all throughout the country. In 1881, Ngapuhi hapu met at Waitangi to discuss the articles of Te Tiriti in light of their tribulations since 1840, and decided to petition their Treaty partner, the Queen of England. Upon the return of their unsuccessful deputation, they carved the Treaty in stone and erected it as a memorial at Te Tii marae. Many other political figures have upheld the Treaty kaupapa in the twentieth century. It gained some stature in the national consciousness with its first official celebration in 1934 and at its centennial, held at Waitangi in 1940. The waka taua Ngatokimatawhaorua and the Whare Runanga with Kupe on the tekoteko, created for the centennial, connect the site to the tupuna Kupe, Ngapuhi and iwi from all around the country. The annual commemorations at Waitangi on 6 February continue to be a vehicle of political expression for Ngapuhi, Te Tai Tokerau iwi, and Te Ao Maori, and as in 1881, provide an opportunity to evaluate the Treaty relationship as a living kawenata (covenant) between peoples.

Waitangi, 26 Tau Henare Drive, Waitangi. Te Whare Runanga. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans | 06/02/2019 | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl
Waitangi, 26 Tau Henare Drive, Waitangi. Interior of Te Whare Runanga | Martin Jones | 06/07/2015 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Waitangi, 26 Tau Henare Drive, Waitangi. Whare Waka - Te Korowai o Maikuku | T Hoskin | 27/02/2021 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Waitangi, 26 Tau Henare Drive, Waitangi. Treaty House. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans | 06/02/2019 | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl

Wahi Tupuna/Tipuna

9777

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 1 DP 326610 (RT 108096), North Auckland Land District, including related features known as Ruarangi, the Whare Rūnanga, Te Korowai o Maikuku whare waka, the Treaty House, the flagstaff, and the treaty grounds that are interconnected.

Lot 1 DP 32610 (RT 108096), North Auckland Land District.