Thames Pillar Boxes

Pollen Street, Cochrane Street and Queen Street, THAMES

Quick links:

The Thames Pillar Boxes in central Thames have considerable significance for the extent to which they reflect the emergence and development of early postal collection networks in New Zealand. Initially erected in 1869 and 1878, the ornate, cast iron receptacles are the only surviving group of nineteenth-century pillar boxes in the country’s streetscape. They are especially valuable as very rare surviving examples of ‘Levinge’-style receptacles - the earliest type used in this country. They also have considerable significance due to their potential as a group for public education about aspects such as the growth of literacy and the importance of written communication in the nineteenth century; the substantial needs within urban settlements for connectivity, including with communities elsewhere in New Zealand and overseas; and international links with Australia and a broader imperial network. Thames was an important centre of Māori activity before and after 1840. The gold rush that followed proclamation of the Thames goldfield in 1867 has been described as ‘among the greatest intrusions upon indigenous peoples in the Pacific’. Within a few years of the foundation of Shortland in 1867 and Grahamstown in 1868, the booming settlement - collectively known as Thames - had become New Zealand’s fifth-largest town. Initial demands by miners and others included the adequate provision of postal services. Two of the Thames Pillar Boxes were erected in October 1869. Placed in busy positions, one of these lay at the corner of Willoughby and Pollen Streets, Shortland, and another beside Thames stock exchange at the junction of Brown and Albert Streets in Grahamstown. Pillar boxes had been introduced to major urban centres in New Zealand in 1864, soon after the centralisation of postal arrangements in the colony (1858) and the introduction of compulsory pre-paid stamps for all mail (1862). Their adoption and spread in New Zealand can, in part, be seen to reflect growing literacy in the nineteenth century, as well as the increasing importance of letter-writing for personal and business purposes. In September 1878, an additional receiver was erected at the corner of Richmond and Rolleston Streets, Shortland. Cylindrical in shape with a domed cap and acanthus-leaf motifs, the receivers conformed to a standard design used in New Zealand until 1879. They were based on a type used for the first cast iron pillar boxes in Australia, designed by Thomas W. Levinge of the New South Wales Post Office. Modifications used for the Thames structures and other early New Zealand pillar boxes included horizontal rather than vertical posting apertures, which reduced the threat of water ingress. Both the design and manufacturer of the receivers, Bubb and Son of Sydney, reflect close connections between New Zealand and Australia at this time. Subsequent modifications to the Thames Pillar Boxes included converting their colour from, probably, green to ‘pillar box red’ - a convention emanating from Britain after 1874. When the receivers were threatened with removal in the 1960s - a time when most pillar boxes were replaced in New Zealand - they were retained after a public campaign. Flexible in their ability to accommodate shifting community needs, all three pillar boxes have been repositioned within central Thames during their lifetime of use. The earliest relocation, when the Grahamstown pillar box was moved to the corner of Pollen and Mary Streets, took place in 1881. The two other receptacles were relocated to Queen Street (from Richmond and Rolleston Streets) and outside 711 Pollen Street (from the corner of Willoughby and Pollen Streets) in 1967 and circa 2004 respectively. Still used in two instances for their original purpose, the Thames Pillar Boxes represent a practice that has endured for some 150 years. They now constitute the oldest surviving pillar boxes in the North Island and, collectively, the second-oldest nationally.

Thames Pillar Boxes. Pillar Box outside 711 Pollen Street, Thames erected 1869, relocated c.2004 | Martin Jones | 30/01/2017 | Heritage New Zealand
Thames Pillar Boxes. Pillar Box at the crn Mary St and Pollen St, Thames erected 1869, relocated 1881 | Martin Jones | 30/01/2017 | Heritage New Zealand
Thames Pillar Boxes. Pillar Box at Queen St, Thames erected 1878, relocated 1967 | Martin Jones | 30/01/2017 | Heritage New Zealand
Thames Pillar Boxes. Pillar Box outside 711 Pollen Street: Acanthus-leaf and bud design on the domed cap | Martin Jones | 30/01/2017 | Heritage New Zealand

9791

Thames-Coromandel District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Legal Road, South Auckland Land District, and the structures known as Thames Pillar Boxes thereon. Extent includes land within a radius of 1m beyond the outer edge of each pillar box base, and an additional narrow strip of land 500mm wide on Pollen Street, Cochrane Street and Queen Street that connects each pillar box (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Legal Road, South Auckland Land District

Location Description

The pillar boxes are located i) on road berm outside private dwellings at 700 Queen Street; ii) on pedestrian pavement outside a commercial building at 711 Pollen Street; and iii) on pedestrian pavement outside a commercial building at 580 Pollen Street, at the southeast corner of Pollen and Mary Street.