Colonial Ammunition Company Office (Former)

49 Normanby Road, Mt Eden, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

The purpose-designed industrial office building erected in 1916-17 for the Colonial Ammunition Company (CAC) in Mt Eden’s Normanby Road is a significant surviving part of Australasia’s earliest munitions factory and represents the oldest surviving component on the original site of the nineteenth-century works. The architecturally significant, externally well-preserved office building illustrates the transition of a precarious nineteenth-century enterprise, to a stable footing coinciding with a 15-year contract for supply of ammunition during the First World War (1914-18). The office located at the front of the site is part of a significant historical landscape that contains remnants of a former manufacturing operation of national significance, and was the first place encountered by dignitaries visiting the works. The building lies near the foot of Maungawhau (Mt Eden), the site of a pa with a long history of human occupation. Following Auckland’s founding as a colonial settlement in 1840, the site was part of a gaol reserve gazetted in 1876. The ammunition manufacturing operation was established with colonial government encouragement in response to fears of a Russian invasion in 1885. The perceived national importance of the experimental venture; proximity to a shooting range and powder magazine; and co-location of hazardous activities away from built-up areas may have influenced the site offered. The first ammunition from Captain John Whitney’s plant was delivered by September 1886. By 1906 the operation was capable of making the three types of .303 ammunition used by the forces, and remained New Zealand’s pre-eminent supplier of military small-arms ammunition through two world wars. The construction of the new office reflected increasing administration associated with accelerating production demands and staff numbers to fulfil the country’s ammunition requirements during the First World War. The office oversaw day-to-day operations including dealings with the government, and communications with the larger Melbourne works and London head office. By 1935 the Auckland plant was manufacturing plastic extrusion products and later diversified into aluminium foil containers and lipstick containers. During the Second World War (1939-1945) the works was visited by statesmen including Prime Minister Peter Fraser, and the Governor General Sir Cyril Newall, to boost worker support for the war effort. More recently the building housed a gun shop and other uses after the plant closed in 1982.

Colonial Ammunition Company Office (Former). From Normanby Road looking northeast | Joan McKenzie | 22/02/2014 | Heritage New Zealand
Colonial Ammunition Company Office (Former). Viewed from Normandy Road showing asymmetrical gables with corbelling and plaques, looking east | Joan McKenzie | 22/06/2014 | Heritage New Zealand
Colonial Ammunition Company Office (Former). Plaque, northernmost gable, looking east | Joan McKenzie | 22/02/2014 | Heritage New Zealand

9926

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Unit D19 and Accessory Unit 27 DP 308465 (RTs 32675, 41420 (supplementary record sheet)), North Auckland Land District and the building known as Colonial Ammunition Company Office (Former) thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Legal description

Unit D19 and Accessory Unit 27, DP 308465 (RTs 32675, 41420 (supplementary record sheet), North Auckland Land District