Cob Cool Store Building (Butchers)

478 Fairview Road, FAIRVIEW

Quick links:

The Cob Cool Store, located at 478 Fairview Road is one of three surviving 1880s cob buildings associated with one of the earliest orchards established in South Canterbury, being that of Edwin Butchers in Fairview, South Canterbury. The building is approximately 13 metres by 20 metres rectangular in plan. It is constructed of cob with weatherboards in the gable ends. It has a cob lean-to that runs the length of the southern elevation and a glass house that runs the length of the northern elevation. Cider was produced at Butchers Orchard from the late 19th century and the original cider press was worked by hand. Cider barrels and cider bottles remain stored in the lean-to section of the Cob Cool Store building. The Cob Cool Store has historical significance as a tangible reminder of early horticultural endeavours in South Canterbury and of a type of building construction often used by pioneer settlers but now relatively rare.

Cob Cool Store Building (Butchers), Fairview. Including glasshouse on right | Robyn Burgess | 08/05/2008 | Heritage New Zealand
Cob Cool Store Building (Butchers), Fairview. Image included in Field Record Form Collection | Heritage New Zealand

9940

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 1 DP 80646 and the building known as the Cob Cool Store (Butchers) thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 1 DP 80646 (CB46B/374), Canterbury Land District

Location Description

Located near the corner of Fairview Road and Barton Road to the north-west of the brick Butchers homestead and behind a Cob Shed and Cob Washhouse