46 Roxburgh Street, Mt Victoria, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

The brick house at 46 Roxburgh Street, built in 1904, was designed by noted architect James Bennie (1873-1945) for M.G. Treadgold. This may have been George Treadgold, who was a businessman involved in selling and buying property in the early to mid-twentieth century and who lived in Ellice Street, Mt Victoria. In 1919 the house changed hands and there have been a succession of owners since. Bennie designed a number of commercial and residential buildings in the Wellington region, including the Paramount (Register no. 4160, Category 2, 1917) and The Wedge, Glenbervie Terrace (Register no. 1348, Category 1, 1906). The NZHPT Register currently (2012) includes eight buildings designed by Bennie, all in the Wellington region. His choice of brick, concrete and cast iron as building materials for 46 Roxburgh Street gives a richness of effect not possible in Wellington’s wooden houses of the same Italianate style. The European influence, seen in the triple arches for example, has been modified in a New Zealand way by the use of cast iron and lead light windows. The house is known to feature in at least two books: in Vintage Wellington by Charles Fearnley, and New Zealand Architecture by Martin Hill. It is an important building in the Mt Victoria townscape and being built in brick makes it unusual for its time and location. In 2008 a building consent was applied for to alter the first floor bathroom. House’s significance comes from its association with the well-known architect James Bennie, its aesthetic and streetscape appeal, and its unusual (for its time) combination of architectural stylistic elements and building materials.

House. 2006 | Alison Dangerfield | NZ Historic Places Trust

1391

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 1324 (RT WN28A/681), Wellington Land District and the building known as House thereon.

Lot 1 DP 1324 (RT WN28A/681), Wellington Land District