Arts Centre of Christchurch Old Student Union Building (University of Canterbury Former)

Montreal Street and Hereford Street, CHRISTCHURCH

Quick links:

The Dux de Lux was originally a domestic building built in 1883 by Francis William Petre for John Lewis, a Christchurch merchant. Petre is primarily remembered as designer of various South Island basilicas, including the Cathedral of the Blessed Sacrament in Christchurch. The house is situated in the southeast corner of the block bounded by Hereford Street, Montreal Street, Worcester Street and Rolleston Avenue, which was the site of the University of Canterbury from 1872 until the mid 1970s. It was occupied for a time by Dr Charles Chilton, lecturer in biology. The University of Canterbury bought it in 1926 and from 1929 it became the home of the Students' Association until the University moved to the suburb of Ilam during the early 1970s. It is now used as a bar and restaurant. This house is significant as an example of Petre's domestic work and because of its role as the centre for the Canterbury Students' Association for over forty years. The building was felt by many previous students to be a vital element of the university community. It is now a well-known bar and band venue and part of the Arts Centre complex.

Arts Centre of Christchurch Old Student Union Building (University of Canterbury Former) | Melanie Lovell-Smith | 01/09/2001 | NZ Historic Places Trust
| Melanie Lovell-Smith | 01/09/2001 | NZ Historic Places Trust