Waitangi Treaty Grounds

26 Tau Henare Drive, WAITANGI

Quick links:

The Waitangi Treaty Grounds in Pēwhairangi / the Bay of Islands is the most symbolically important place in New Zealand. As the site where New Zealand’s founding document, Te Tiriti o Waitangi / The Treaty of Waitangi was first signed in 1840, it is fundamental to New Zealand’s cultural identity and its origins as a modern nation state. It is also significant for its direct connections with nationally important constitutional events preceding the treaty, including residence of the first British government representative, James Busby (1833); adoption of New Zealand’s first national flag, Te Kara (1834); and the signing of He Whakaputanga o te Rangatiratanga o Nu Tirene / The Declaration of the Independence of New Zealand (1835). A place of national commemoration since the 1930s, Waitangi continues to be a pivotal place for engaging with ideas of nationhood and national identity; and remains a touchstone to many New Zealanders for its links with the aims and aspirations of the treaty. The Waitangi Treaty Grounds encompass a landscape of great traditional importance. It contains sites linked with Maikuku, a granddaughter of Rāhiri - the founding ancestor of Ngāpuhi, which is New Zealand’s largest tribal group. Prior to European arrival, Waitangi was a place of seasonal gathering for the Ngāpuhi hapū, Ngāti Rāhiri, who are direct descendants of Maikuku. In 1814, the Ngāti Rāhiri rangatira, Waraki, permitted the early Church Missionary Society (CMS) member, William Hall, to hold 50 acres on the site of the current Treaty Grounds. This formed one of the earliest recorded land agreements between Māori and Pākehā in New Zealand. Hall’s agricultural ventures also constituted one of the country’s first European-style farms. In 1833-4, James Busby erected New Zealand’s first government building on the site, having been appointed as a British Resident in Pēwhairangi / the Bay of Islands. His role involved acting as intermediary between Māori and Pākehā at a time when the commercial interests of both local rangatira and the British Empire required harmonious relations. In 1834, a gathering of Northern rangatira outside the residence chose New Zealand’s first national flag, Te Kara. The following year, a further gathering of rangatira signed He Whakaputanga o te Rangatiratanga o Nu Tirene / The Declaration of the Independence of New Zealand, which requested that the British monarch act as a matua (guardian or protector) against threats to their mana in return for their protection of British subjects. Five years later, following a British decision to organise the integration of New Zealand as a colonial possession, a treaty between Māori and the Crown was drafted. On 6 February 1840, in a tent on the lawn of Busby’s house, Te Tiriti o Waitangi / The Treaty of Waitangi was signed by a number of rangatira following vigorous discussion. Although not all Māori leaders assented, other signings ensued throughout the country. In May 1840, the country’s first governor, William Hobson, declared British sovereignty over New Zealand, making it the first island-group in the Pacific to come under formal European control. For much of the rest of the nineteenth century, as European settlement expanded, the Waitangi estate was occupied by Busby and his family. Plantings established by him, including some from the 1830s, still survive. After a period of neglect and recognising the historic value of the site, the estate was gifted to the nation in 1932 by the Governor-General and his wife, Lord Charles and Lady Elaine Bledisloe. In 1934, the first national gathering at Waitangi occurred, and the place also formed a major focus for centennial celebrations in 1940, when structures such as Te Whare Rūnanga and the Hobson Memorial were unveiled. In the 1970s and 1980s, at a time of further Māori cultural renaissance and protests over land rights, other notable structures were erected, including a visitor centre by the renowned Māori architect, John Scott. The latter combines both Māori and Pākehā cultural influences. The Waitangi Treaty Grounds continue to be pivotal in debates about New Zealand’s unique identity and sense of nationhood, and strongly reflect the evolution of this discussion.

Waitangi Treaty Grounds. Treaty House. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 06/02/2019 | Shellie Evans
Waitangi Treaty Grounds. Te Whare Runanga. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 06/02/2019 | Shellie Evans
Waitangi Treaty Grounds. Interior of Te Whare Runanga, looking north | Martin Jones | 06/07/2015 | Heritage New Zealand
Waitangi Treaty Grounds. Flagstaff displaying the flag of New Zealand together with the Union Jack and Te Kara - New Zealand's first national flag. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 06/02/2019 | Shellie Evans
Waitangi Treaty Grounds. Whare Waka - Te Korowai o Maikuku | T Hoskin | 27/02/2021 | Heritage New Zealand

6

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 1 DP 326610 (RT 108096), North Auckland Land District, and the buildings and structures associated with Waitangi Treaty Grounds thereon, including the Treaty House, Flagstaff, Te Whare Rūnanga, Hobson Memorial, Whare Waka - Te Korowai o Maikuku and the Waitangi Visitor Centre Te Whare Manuhiri o Waitangi. Extent also includes Maikuku’s seat and significant plantings, including two rows of cabbage trees, associated totara trees, fig trees, a Norfolk Island pine, a pohutukawa tree, a plane, an elm, an oak, a walnut, a camphor laurel, two camellia trees, a bamboo plant, and commemorative trees planted from 1932 onwards. Extent excludes the buildings known as the Caretaker’s Cottage and Staff Accommodation.

Lot 1 DP 326610 (RT 108096), North Auckland Land District

Location Description

NZTM Easting: 1698432.0 NZTM Northing: 6096943.5 (Readings mark the approximate position of the current flagstaff.)