Ponsonby Baptist Church

43 Jervois Road and 2 Seymour Street, Ponsonby, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

The Ponsonby Baptist Church incorporates a complex of three buildings, erected between 1875 and 1905 to serve an expanding Baptist community in Auckland. It is particularly significant for containing what is believed to be the earliest purpose-built Baptist chapel and Sunday School to survive in Auckland (1875), as well as a very well-preserved 1886 church and 1905 Sunday School hall that demonstrate the on-going development of Baptist architecture and activity during this period. The complex is also important for containing a rare 1779 organ constructed by the London organ-maker John Avery. The instrument is considered to be the oldest organ in Australasia that remains in a form close to the original; one of only ten surviving Avery organs in the world; and the largest known example of Avery’s work to remain in recognisable form. Located in the western part of Ponsonby, the site lies a short distance from several places associated with Maori on the shoreline of the Waitemata Harbour. The land formed part of an 1844 Crown grant, which in 1862 became part of the Dedwood subdivision - one of the earliest in Ponsonby. In 1874, a corner section on Jervois Road was purchased by a group of trustees for the construction of a small Baptist chapel and Sunday School. This was to be a daughter establishment of the main Baptist church in Wellesley Street, and like the mother church, consisted of a timber structure with Gothic Revival influences. In 1885, the decade-old structure was moved to the rear of an enlarged property created by the purchase of an adjoining section. Subsequently used as a Sunday School, its position on Jervois Road was taken by a large, purpose-built timber church designed by Edmund Bell (1841-1917) who was a Baptist deacon and a future president of the Auckland Institute of Architects. This building combined classical and Italianate architectural influences, and was erected according to several precepts of nonconformist church design, including an architectural focus on the front elevation, the provision of subsidiary facilities, and an auditorium that allowed the preacher to be more clearly seen and heard. In 1897, the early Avery organ was added. Expanding membership into the early twentieth century led to the construction of an additional Sunday School hall, a timber structure that included Gothic detailing. Throughout this period, the church membership addressed broader social concerns such as those linked with temperance, gambling and sexual morality. Church organisations included the temperance-related Band of Hope, and the first Christian Endeavour group in New Zealand (1891). Notable pastors included A.H. Collins, who was an early chairman of the Auckland Conciliation Committee - one of several local boards set up by the first Liberal Government under the Industrial Conciliation and Arbitration Act 1894, probably the world's first compulsory system of state arbitration. Its pastor between 1903 and 1911, Alfred North, played a key role in the formation of the New Zealand Baptist Missionary Society in 1885 and also established the New Zealand Baptist. The church was closely involved in moves to support Baptist unity, being a founding member of the both the Baptist Union of New Zealand (1882) and the Auckland Association of the Baptist Union (1892). Although membership subsequently declined as demographic changes occurred in Ponsonby, engagement with social issues remained a strong component of Baptist activity on the site. Recent developments have included the foundation of the Community of Refuge Trust - one of the largest community housing trusts in New Zealand. The complex now constitutes the oldest and longest continuously-used place of Baptist worship and congregation in Auckland.

Ponsonby Baptist Church. 1886 church viewed from Jervois Road | Martin Jones | 16/10/2012 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Ponsonby Baptist Church. 1905 Hall with 1875 chapel at rear looking north from Jervois Road | Martin Jones | 16/10/2012 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Ponsonby Baptist Church. 1779 John Avery organ, inside the 1886 church | Martin Jones | 16/10/2012 | NZ Historic Places Trust

627

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lots 6-7 Deed Blue F (RTs NA590/299, NA590/300), North Auckland Land District, and the buildings and structures known as Ponsonby Baptist Church thereon, and the following chattels: pews, chair and Imperial Family Bible. It also includes the buildings' fittings and fixtures, including the Avery organ and Roll of Honour in the main church (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lots 6-7 Deed Blue F (RTs NA590/299, NA590/300), North Auckland Land District

NZTM Easting: 1755371.0 E; NZTM Northing: 5920796.0 N (taken from approximate centre of site).