Ophir Historic Area

OPHIR

Quick links:

This historic area was registered under the Historic Places Act 1993. This report includes text from the original Recommendation for Registration considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. GENERAL DESCRIPTION: Gold was discovered at Ophir in 1863, on land grazed by Charles F. Black - hence the town's early name, Black diggings, later shortened to Blacks. In 1875, the growing town was officially declared as such and given the name Ophir, said to be after the biblical Ophir where the Queen of Sheba obtained her gold for King Solomon. In the early years of the town when the population was around 1,000, Ophir is said to have competed with Clyde for the headquarters of the Vincent County Council, but lost out to the latter. Buildings such as the 1886 Post Office, the courthouse and former general store reflect the optimism that Ophir would continue to flourish long after the gold ran out, the small township did not experience this growth as a direct result of the Central Otago railway line by-passing Ophir on the other side of the Manuherikia River. After the turn of the century, new development was concentrated closer to the railhead, 2krn away at Omakau. Ophir's remaining buildings, many of which have been more recently restored, provide a vital link between the early history of the town and the present day.

Ophir Historic Area. Daniel O'Connell Bridge, Ophir. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 26/07/2015 | Shellie Evans
Ophir Historic Area. Ophir Post Office, Ophir | Sarah Gallagher | 14/10/2019 | Heritage New Zealand
Ophir Historic Area. Pitches' Store (Former), Ophir | Sarah Gallagher | 14/10/2019 | Heritage New Zealand
Ophir Historic Area. St Andrew's Presbyterian Church (Former), Ophir | Sarah Gallagher | 14/10/2019 | Heritage New Zealand
Ophir Historic Area. Jenkins' Cottage and Outbuildings, Ophir | H Bauchop | 28/11/2012 | Heritage New Zealand

7268

Extent of List Entry

The area comprises the Town of Ophir and surrounding land, contained in secs 117, 118 & 119, Blk 2, Tiger Hill Survey District.

Secs 117, 118 & 119, Blk 2, Tiger Hill Survey District