Fyffe Historic Area

Avoca Point, KAIKOURA

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1993. The following text is from the original Historic Area Assessment Under Section 23 Criteria report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Description: The area proposed for registration is that which surrounds Fyffe House and includes Avoca Point and the north-western and south-eastern ends of the adjacent Armers Beach (originally Waiopuka Beach), Kaikoura. Fyffe House, an HPT owned property, is located at 62 Avoca Street and is the main focus for the historic area. On this property, to the west of the house, lies a row of nineteenth century garden fenceposts. There is an archaeological site which dates from times of earliest occupation located in the area of flat land to the north and west of (and underneath) Fyffe House, an area which is now privately owned modern residential homes and gardens. These sections are Avoca Street numbers 52, 54 , 56, 58 and 60. There is further undisturbed archaeology in the section adjoining Fyffe House. This land is owned by the Kaikoura District Council. Across the road is the water's edge. The coastline forms most of the boundary of the proposed area along which stand the remains of an old sea wall and an old fireplace - all that is left of a 1869 or post-1869 bonded warehouse (or customhouse). These items along the waterfront are on Department of Conservation land. Also included within the proposed boundaries of the area are the salt water bath and historic fence lines and the refuse disposal structure at the boiling down works. The further items included in the proposed historic area are situated on land owned by Mr. and Mrs. Melville Syme. These are several nineteenth century graves and pre-European archaeological sites including pits on the ridge indicating Maori occupation and the remains of a boiling down plant. This plant is near the entrance driveway to the Syme's property, The Point. Sixteen items have been listed as significant for inclusion within this historic area. Reference to the attached map indicate the location of these items which includes Beacon Hill, Avoca Point, as one of the items (so named because of a tall marker post that was erected on top as a guide to local shipping - the base of this post, about a metre high, remains.

Fyffe Historic Area | N Jackson | 14/09/2009 | Heritage New Zealand
Fyffe Historic Area | Grant Sheehan | 23/05/2008 | Heritage New Zealand
Fyffe Historic Area. Remains of the Bonded Warehouse fireplace. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shelley Morris – Shells | 03/06/2013 | Shelley Morris

7430

Kaikōura District

Extent of List Entry

The area includes Archaeological site (Lots 1-3 DP 6124 and Lots 1-2 DP 6854); Fyffe House; Garden Posts (Fyffe grounds); Archaeological site (Lot 5 DP 826); Whale Bone Posts; Wharf Store Foundations; Pier Hotel Foundations; Archaeological (Lots 1-2 DP 826 - Fyffe Grounds); Sea Wall Remains; Bonded Warehouse Fireplace; Old Wharf, Beacon Hill; Graves (south side Beacon Hill); Woolshed Foundations (& Urupa); Historic Fence Lines; and the Post (marking Salt-Water Bath).