Te Pōrere Redoubts

State Highway 47, (26kms southwest of Tūrangi), Tongariro

Quick links:

The Te Pōrere redoubts (T19/56 and T19/57) and associated rifle pit (T19/57) are located within Te Porere Reserve, off State Highway 47 to the southwest of Tūrangi. They are the physical remnants of the battle of Te Pōrere that occurred between government forces and Te Kooti and his supporters on 4 October 1869. The government forces attacked the rifle pit and lower redoubt before proceeding towards the upper redoubt. The upper redoubt was taken relatively quickly but Te Kooti managed to avoid capture or death by escaping into the nearby bush. The battle of Te Pōrere resulted in 41 casualties - 37 of Te Kooti's supporters were killed, whilst the government forces only suffered four losses. The Te Pōrere Redoubts are one of New Zealand's most nationally significant places. The Redoubts reflect the final phase of the New Zealand Wars and are closely associated with Te Kooti who emerged as one of the leading figures of this period, and was the founder of the Ringatu faith. The Te Porere Redoubts are of cultural, spiritual and social importance to the people of Tuwharetoa, Ringatū Church and community respectively, and they have commemorative value as a monument to the New Zealand Wars. The Redoubts also possess technological value as an example of the Māori adaptation of classic British military construction techniques, and form part of a wider cultural and historical landscape that is associated with Lieutenant McDonnell's campaign against Te Kooti and his supporters in September-October 1869.

Te Pōrere Redoubts, Tongariro. Lower Redoubt drone shot | Grant Sheehan | 04/01/2019 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Te Pōrere Redoubts, Tongariro. Lower Redoubt | Karen Astwood | 09/03/2018 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

7652

Ruapehu District

Extent of List Entry

The Registration includes the upper redoubt (T19/55), lower redoubt (T19/56) and rifle pit (T19/57), which are located respectively on Pt Okahukura 6A2 (Maori Reserve 0.4046 ha), Pt Okahukura 8M2C1 (Historic Reserve 46.5388 ha) and Pt Papakai No 1 (Maori Reserve 8.5237 ha), in the Te Porere Reserve. Registration is also to include Section 1 Blk VIII, Tongariro Survey District (Historic Reserve 3.1056 ha), as Te Kooti and his supporters escaped from the upper redoubt through the bush that is now contained within this land parcel. The total extent of registration is 58.5727 hectares.

Legal description

Pt Okahukura 6A2, Blk VIII, Tongariro SD: Land set aside as Maori Reserve NZ Gazette, 1959, p.519. Pt Okahukura 6B and Pt Okahukura 8M2C1, Blk VIII, Tongariro SD: Land set aside as Historic Reserve NZ Gazette, 1966, p.1581. Pt Papakai No 1, Blks IV and VIII, Tongariro SD: Land set aside as Maori Reserve NZ Gazette, 1963, p.1561; NZ Gazette, 1964, p.1763. Sec 1 Blk VIII, Tongariro SD: Land set aside as Historic Reserve NZ Gazette, 1977, p.2700.

26km southwest of Tūrangi